Development of Nucleic Acid Therapeutics Using Microbubbles Combined with Ultrasound for Neurodegenerative Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Chisato  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10567085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 晃治  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00420943)
鈴木 亮  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90384784)
松村 暢子  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30317698)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経保護効果 / 核酸薬 / ドラッグデリバリー / 経鼻投与 / 神経変性疾患 / 内因性抗酸化物質 / 酸化ストレス / マイクロバブル / 脳内送達 / microRNA / 神経保護 / グルタチオン / マイクロバブル超音波法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、神経保護作用を呈する核酸薬を効率よく簡便に脳内に送達させる画期的な投与法としてマイクロバブル超音波法を用いた経鼻投与により、未だ根治療法が存在しない神経変性疾患の治療に効果的であるかを明らかにすることが目的である。マウスにおける神経変性疾患モデルにおいてマイクロバブル超音波法を用いた核酸薬経鼻投与が神経変性進行抑制、認知機能低下に対して有効かを立証するまでを本研究の課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous research, I found that one of the microRNAs regulating the modulators of the endogenous antioxidant glutathione is important for antioxidant defense mechanisms against oxidative stress, a common etiological factor in neurodegenerative diseases.The administration of a nucleic acid drug regulating microRNA function resulted in neuroprotective effects.The purpose of this study is to establish a novel administration method using microbubbles combined with ultrasound for noninvasive intranasal delivery of nucleic acid drugs, aiming for clinical applications, and to determine its effectiveness in treating neurodegenerative diseases for which no curative therapy currently exists. The results show that therapy using microbubbles combined with ultrasound has been suggested to be effective in inhibiting neurodegeneration progression and mitigating cognitive decline in mouse models of neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患では共通して酸化ストレスの亢進が病因や疾患進行に関与しているため、抗酸化物質グルタチオン合成の促進は疾患の予防及び治療に大きく寄与する。本研究では、核酸薬が効率的にグルタチオン合成を促進し、神経保護効果を有することで不治とされる神経変性疾患治療薬開発の礎になる。また、神経変性疾患は増悪の過程において、神経細胞の変性、脱落が起こるため、死に至るまでQOLが低下し続ける。治療薬開発によりの疾患進行を阻止出来れば個人的負担のみならず、社会的負担も大きく軽減することが可能となる。さらに神経変性疾患を予防することが出来れば、労働力として確保することも可能となることが期待される。