Establishment of iPSC disease models with mitochondrial DNA mutations using genome editing technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yahata Naoki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60450607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大熊 真人  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50329710)
中嶋 和紀  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 准教授 (10442998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmtDNA / iPS細胞 / TALEN / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)の点変異が原因で発症するミトコンドリア病の病態発症機構を解明する為に、本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞から誘導したmtDNA変異を有する骨格筋細胞、神経細胞の細胞表現型を明らかにする。
独自に開発したmpTALENを利用し、患者由来iPS細胞のmtDNA比率を改変し、細胞表現型と変異mtDNA比率の因果関係を明らかにする。さらに、正常iPS細胞を分化誘導後に、最新塩基編集ツールを用いてmtDNAに変異を導入し、その蓄積が分化細胞に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the cellular phenotypes of skeletal myocytes and neuronal cells differentiated from MELAS-iPSCs with mtDNA mutation in order to elucidate the pathophysiological mechanism of mitochondrial diseases.
Skeletal myocytes were differentiated from MELAS-iPSCs containing various proportions of mutant mtDNA. Metabolic profiles in the culture supernatants were analyzed using a LC-MS, revealing differences in their profiles depending on the presence or absence of mutant mtDNA. We also generated iN-iPSCs in which the expression of NGN2 could be induced by the addition of Doxycycline (Dox). Neuronal cells capable of generating action potentials could be obtained from iN-iPSCs with mutant mtDNA. We tried to create iPSCs in which mtDNA mutation could be introduced in a drug-dependent manner using the latest base editing tool. By adding Dox, we could introduce a point mutation into the ND4 gene in normal iPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分化誘導が難しい、ミトコンドリア病の原因となる変異mtDNAを有するiPS細胞から、骨格筋細胞および神経細胞への分化誘導に成功した。さらに、塩基編集技術を用いることで、正常iPS細胞に変異mtDNAを導入することに成功した。本研究で作製したこれらのiPS細胞モデルは、今後ミトコンドリア病の病態解析、さらには治療法の開発に寄与すると考えられる。