Elucidation of a novel cellular senescence mechanism modulated by branched-chain amino acid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Akimitsu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50381877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大日方 英  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞老化 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / テロメア / 活性酸素 / アミノ酸代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / DNA損傷応答 / メタボローム / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究から、加齢による身体機能低下の原因は、細胞レベルの老化(細胞老化)であることが明らかとなってきています。老化細胞では細胞内の代謝が大きく変化していますが、その生物学的意義の多くは未だ不明です。我々は最近、必須アミノ酸である分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)の代謝変化が、細胞老化の原因であることを見出しました。老化細胞ではBCAA代謝酵素の発現が低下し、その結果、細胞老化が誘導されることを我々は明らかにしましたが、そのメカニズムは未だ不明です。そこで本研究では、BCAA代謝の変調による細胞老化メカニズムの解明に取り組むとともに、その知見を利用して細胞老化の制御技術の確立に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is thought to be caused, in part, by the accumulation of senescent cells in the body. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms by which metabolic abnormalities of branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs), which are essential amino acids, lead to cellular senescence. When the metabolism of BCAAs is impaired, the production of cellular energy and biomolecules is insufficient, causing cells to become senescent. We also found that when the metabolic function of BCAAs declines, oxidative stress within cells increases, accelerating cellular senescence. Furthermore, it has been shown that inhibition of BCAA metabolism in mice leads to accumulation of senescent cells and accelerated aging, and that BCAA metabolism is reduced in elderly humans. These findings suggest that the metabolic function of BCAAs is critical in suppressing aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含め世界は超高齢化社会に入り、高齢者の健康をどのように維持していくかは重要な社会的課題となっている。分岐鎖アミノ酸は必須アミノ酸であり、高齢者での摂取量調節に関する研究が栄養学的な観点から多く行われている。しかし、分岐鎖アミノ酸代謝が細胞の老化を制御しているという報告はこれまでになく、本研究が初めてのものになる。さらに、ヒトの老化抑制にも分岐鎖アミノ酸代謝が重要であることを示した本研究から得られる知見は、高齢者の健康維持対策に貢献することが期待される。