Functional analysis of a novel membrane protein involved in the quality control of insulin in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (10200156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40136213)
宮崎 早月  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60452439)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / インスリンプロセッシング / 耐糖能異常 / インスリンプロセシング / 異常プロインスリン分子 / インスリン / ベータ細胞 / 分泌蛋白の品質管理 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞のインスリン分泌は生体の血糖値制御の根幹を成す重要な機構である。β細胞で産生される前駆体・プロインスリン(PI)の約20%は、misfoldingなどにより成熟インスリンに至らない。前糖尿病病態においては異常PIが蓄積し、β細胞機能不全を進行させる可能性が考えられ、PIプロセシングの異常と病態の解析は、2型糖尿病とも関連する課題である。我々は以前、インスリン分泌に関与する候補遺伝子Tx(仮名)を見出したが、Tx蛋白はゴルジ、分泌顆粒に局在し、PIのプロセシングに関与している可能性がある。本研究では、Tx-KOマウスとKOβ細胞株を用い、PIプロセシングにおけるTx分子の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the pancreatic β cell line MIN6, Tmem59l was identified as a candidate gene involved in the regulation of insulin secretion. To analyze the function of TMEM59L, knockout (KO) mice were generated, and their detailed analyses were performed. TMEM59L was localized to the Golgi apparatus and secretory granules of β cells. KO mice had no abnormal appearance, but after 15 weeks of age, weight gain in males was lower than in heterozygous mice. When an oral glucose tolerance test was performed on KO male mice, decreased glucose tolerance was observed at 50 weeks of age. To analyze Tmem59l function, we established a Tmem59l KO β cell line and its rescue cell line. Electron microscopy showed that the number of insulin secretory granules and their electron density tended to be lower in KO cells, and insulin secretion was also lower in KO cells than in rescue cells when exposed to high glucose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は生活習慣の変化に伴い増加している。糖尿病の抜本的な治療のためにもインスリンを産生・分泌する膵β細胞の機能、特にグルコース応答性インスリン分泌 (GSIS)の低下に影響する遺伝子に関する研究が重要である。GSISの低下に相関して発現が低下する遺伝子群を研究代表者らのグループで独自に探索し見出したTmem59l遺伝子に関し、本研究でノックアウトマウス、ノックアウト膵β細胞株MIN6を用いて、詳細な機能解析を行った。その結果、TMEM59L蛋白が、ゴルジ装置、インスリン分泌顆粒に局在し、インスリン分泌制御で重要な役割を果たしていることが示された。今後、糖尿病発症機構との関連が注目される、