Characterization of linear ubiquitin chain for the elucidation of the molecular pathogenesis of ALS and the development of therapeutic strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Terawaki Seigo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60437217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 神経炎症 / ユビキチン / プロテイノパチー / 炎症応答
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は運動神経細胞が特異的に冒されることにより呼吸不全から死に至る進行性の難病である。原因となる遺伝的素因は明らかになりつつあるが、詳細な発症メカニズムは不明であり、有効な治療法が確立されていない。遺伝的素因の1つとされるTDP-43遺伝子の異常は、神経細胞内におけるTDP-43タンパクの凝集を惹起し、これが神経細胞死につながっていると予測されている。本研究では発症要因の1つとされるTDP-43の直鎖ユビキチン鎖を介した凝集メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、ALSの動物モデルを用いて直鎖ユビキチン鎖を生成する酵素LUBACの阻害剤によるALSの治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is an intractable disease that causes muscle atrophy and motor paralysis due to motor neuron cell death, leading to death within a few years of onset by respiratory failure. Mutant TDP-43, one of the causative genes of ALS, is thought to induce neuronal cell death by forming aggregates in cytosol. The mutant TDP-43 is thought to induce neuronal cell death by forming intracellular ggregates. In this study, we have shown that fragmented TDP-43 is highly modified with linear ubiquitin chain in the cytoplasm, aggregation of mutant TDP-43 is dramatically suppressed in cells lacking the E3 enzyme responsible for linear ubiquitination, LUBAC, and the LUBAC-specific inhibitor we developed, HOIPIN-8 can suppress the TDP-43 aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSではこれまでに複数の原因遺伝子が同定され、発症メカニズムも明らかにされつつあるが、根本的な治療法は未だ開発されていない。ALS患者の神経細胞内に形成され神経細胞死の原因とされているタンパク質凝集体成分のひとつとしてTDP-43が知られている。今回の研究により凝集体形成にはTDP-43の直鎖ユビキチン化が重要であることが明らかとなった。細胞内で直鎖状のユビキチンを付加する酵素はLUBACのみである。すなわち我々が開発したLUBAC阻害剤であるHOIPIN-8はTDP-43の凝集形成を阻害し、ALSの発症や進行を抑える薬剤となりうることが示された。