Analysis of cell aging mechanisms through posttranslational modification-induced downregulation of proteasome activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ayuko  群馬パース大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50553616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユビキチン / 細胞老化 / プロテオミクス / 老化 / プロテアソーム / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の選択的分解除去に関わるプロテアソーム複合体は、構成因子の組み合わせや修飾によって制御される、緻密で洗練された分子装置である。増殖の盛んながんや酵母ではプロテアソーム活性が異常に亢進しており、種々のモデル動物や培養細胞などで、プロテアソームの増加が寿命を増加させることが報告されている。一方で、老齢マウスや老化モデル細胞ではプロテアソーム活性が低下しており、異常タンパク質の蓄積と、老化やそれに伴う疾患の発症に関わると考えられる。本研究では、老化に伴うプロテアソームの修飾変化の体系的な解析とタンパク質分解活性調節による細胞老化メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current analysis, authors analyzed the posttranslational modifications on proteasome subunits and changes in ubiquitin proteome using model cell lines of cell aging to reveal the mechanisms underlying cell senescence and aging-related diseases. Western blot and in-gel activity assay of proteasome indicated the significant decrease of proteasome activity and increase of polyubiquitinated proteins in aged cell lines. Ubiquitin proteome analysis also revealed the upregulation of enzymes involved in protein ubiquitination, proteins involved in age-related disorder, and ubiquitination of membrane proteins involved in apoptosis in aged cell line. In addition, western blot and immunocytochemistry analyses showed the increase of K63-linked ubiquitin and altered intracellular localizations of K48- and K63-linked ubiquitins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアソーム活性の増減が細胞の老化や寿命、がん化に関わることは以前から報告されていたが、本研究ではその生理的意義について、細胞内ユビキチン化タンパク質の比較プロテオーム解析手法を用いて初めて明らかにすることができた。今回の解析で、老化モデル細胞特異的な増加が見られる種々のユビキチン化タンパク質が明らかにされたことにより、老化や老化関連疾患の分子機構解明が進み、深刻化の懸念される超高齢社会に伴う医療問題の解決の糸口となることが期待される。