Elucidating muscle Atrophy via endoplasmic reticulum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hidetoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90571802)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 小胞体ストレス / 加齢 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ユビキチンリガーゼ / シノビオリン
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎え、加齢に伴う筋量や筋力が減少する運動器疾患が問題になりつつある。研究代表者らは、これまで小胞体ストレス応答におけるE3ユビキチンリガーゼであるシノビオリンの研究に従事してきた。シノビオリンがリウマチなどの運動器疾患において、アポトーシスや細胞増殖を制御すること、さらに、最近では、エネルギー代謝に関与することを報告してきた。これらの結果より、シノビオリンは、運動器とエネルギー代謝に重要であることが想定され、本研究では、運動器とエネルギー代謝に共通の主要臓器である筋肉に着目し、筋特異的ノックアウトマウスを作出し、その解析を通して、小胞体ストレス応答の側面から筋萎縮の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, diseases of the locomotor system that decrease muscle mass and strength with age have become a problem in Japan. In this study, we generated and analyzed muscle-specific synoviolin knockout mice (KO mice), and found that deletion of synoviolin causes muscle atrophy. We performed histological analyses such as HE staining. In addition, DNA microarray analysis was performed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms. Based on the obtained data, we analyzed the genes and pathways that could explain muscle atrophy, and identified candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本人の平均寿命が著しく延び、このような超高齢化に伴って、介護が必要となる高齢者が増え、単に長生きをするだけでなく、いかに健康に生活できる期間(健康寿命)を伸ばすかが大きな課題である。現在、日本では超高齢社会を迎え、加齢に伴う筋量や筋力が減少する運動器疾患が問題になりつつある。しかしながら、加齢性筋委縮のメカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、小胞体ストレスの観点から、筋萎縮のメカニズムの解明を試みた。その結果、筋萎縮に関わる分子メカニズムを説明しうる経路を見出した。今後、詳細な解析を行うことで、筋萎縮が生じるメカニズムの一端が明らかになる可能性がある。