A compound screening targeting CIDE-A - AMPK pathway in the endoplasmic reticulum stress-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yoshiaki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20621634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 甲状腺濾胞細胞 / 細胞生存 / CIDE-A / イメグリミン / Imeglimin / BiP / AMPK / 甲状腺 / 薬剤スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体ストレス関連疾患において、細胞は小胞体ストレス適応期を経て死に至るが、その機序については不明点が多く、治療法も未確立である。我々はサイログロブリン遺伝子変異マウス及びラット甲状腺濾胞細胞株を用いた検討により、新規小胞体ストレス応答因子であるCIDE-Aの発現低下と、AMPKの活性化が慢性小胞体ストレス下における細胞生存に関与することをそれぞれ報告してきた。
本研究では、小胞体ストレス下においてCIDE-A遺伝子発現がAMPK活性制御を介して細胞生存/死に関与することを証明し、更に化合物スクリーニングによりCIDE-A抑制を介して小胞体ストレス関連細胞死を低減する薬剤の発見を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we revealed that 1)a newly discovered unfolded protein response gene "cell death-Inducing DNA fragmentation factor-like Effector-A (CIDE-A)", which is associated with the adaptation to the chronic endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress, is regulated positively by forkhead box protein O1(Foxo1) and 2) the cell death induced by the over-expression of CIDE-A is amplified by suppression of CIDE-C,, another CIDE family protein. We also elucidated that imeglimin, a brand new orally drug for type 2 diabetes mellitus,which is thought to improve mitochondrial function reduced ER stress associated death of rat thyroid follicular cell line PCCL3 alog with increased BiP expression and decreased CIDE-A elevation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリン遺伝子異常による糖尿病や家族性中枢性尿崩症、遺伝性甲状腺機能低下症等の内分泌疾患や遺伝性神経変性疾患等を含む小胞体ストレス関連疾患は不可逆的であり、病態完成を抑制する治療法確立が求められている。今回の我々の研究成果は、これらの疾患の根本原因である細胞死に関与する新規小胞体ストレス応答因子であるCIDE-Aの制御機構解明に寄与するものである。また、今回明らかにしたイメグリミンによる甲状腺濾胞細胞の小胞体ストレス関連死抑制は、膵β細胞においても同様の報告がされており、広く内分泌細胞保護に応用できる可能性があることから、小胞体ストレス関連疾患の治療法開発に貢献するものと期待される。