Profiling of modified nucleosides in mitochondrial tRNAs for diagnosis of mitochondrial diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yasutoshi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70635557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊原 敬文  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60594182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア病 / tRNA / MELAS / iPS細胞 / 修飾核酸 / LC-MS/MS / tRNAs
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリア病はいまだ根本的な治療法が存在しない難病である。ミトコンドリア病の病態の機序としてミトコンドリアのtRNAの修飾核酸の形成異常が示唆されているが、疾患毎の修飾核酸の変動や病態との関連はほとんど明らかになっていない。
本研究はミトコンドリアtRNA内に存在する15種類以上の修飾核酸を網羅的に定量する測定系を確立し、ミトコンドリア病の病型や異常ミトコンドリアの比率による修飾核酸変動のプロファイリングを行うことで、修飾核酸の変動パターンを用いたミトコンドリア病の新たな診断、重症度分類、治療効果判定法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the pathophysiology of mitochondrial diseases by comprehensive quantification of modified nucleosides in mitochondrial tRNAs. We established 1) the method to specifically purify mitochondrial tRNAs from total RNA, 2) the comprehensive quantification system for profiling the modified nucleosides in mitochondrial tRNAs, and 3) iPS cell clones derived from patients with mitochondrial diseases such as MELAS, all of which will be an important basis for the clinical application of our profiling method to patients with mitochondrial diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア病は未だ根本的な治療法が確立していない難病で、その病態に未解明な点が多いことも治療法の開発を妨げる要因の一つとなっている。本研究は、ミトコンドリア病の病態への関与が示唆されている、ミトコンドリアtRNAの修飾核酸を網羅的定量によりプロファイリングし、その情報をミトコンドリア病の病態解明に役立てようとするものである。ミトコンドリア病を、修飾核酸というこれまでにない新たな視点で評価するものであり、依然不明な点の多いミトコンドリア病の病態の理解に貢献することが期待される。