Molecular regulation of cell adhesion machinery by epidermolysis bullosa-associated protein Exophilin-5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Kohichi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20570162)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / Exophilin-5 / Rab27 / 調節性分泌 / 細胞接着 / Exophilin / 皮膚細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
表皮水疱症は、先天的に皮膚が脆弱で、わずかな外力で全身に水疱、びらんの形成が起こる遺伝性疾患である。最近Exophilin-5遺伝子の異常が単純型表皮水疱症を引き起こすことが報告された。Exophilin-5は調節性分泌を制御する、単量体GTPase Rab27のエフェクターであるが、機能解析が進んでいない。本研究は、なぜExophilin-5の欠損が単純型表皮水疱症を引き起こすのか、表皮細胞でのExophilin-5の役割を解明し、その破綻によって起こる表皮水疱症の病態生理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of Exophilin-5 in epidermal cells and its molecular mechanism, we have searched for specific binding proteins of Exophilin-5 and several proteins involved in cell adhesion were identified. Analysis of these novel binding proteins revealed that Exophilin-5 functions not only in hemi-desmosome formation but also in the formation of other adhesion machinery. Furthermore, deletion of Exophilin-5 inhibited hemi-desmosome and other adhesion machinery formation and reduced cell adhesion ability. We examined wound healing assay in knockout mouse skin and the wound healing of knockout mice was delayed compared with wild-type mice.
These results indicate that Exophilin-5 plays an important role in the homeostasis of the cell adhesion machinery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表皮水疱症は、重篤な先天性疾患であり、日常生活が著しく制限され、未だに対症療法しかない難病である。Exophilin-5は単純型表皮水疱症の原因遺伝子として同定されたが、その詳細な作用機序はほとんどわかっていなかった。本研究により、Exophilin-5が複数の細胞接着装置構成たんぱく質と相互作用し、細胞接着装置の恒常性維持において重要な役割を持っていることが示されたことにより、単純型表皮水疱症の治療において重要な知見を得ることができた。