Project/Area Number |
21K06867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The Institute for AIM Medicine (2023) The University of Tokyo (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Maehara Natsumi 一般社団法人AIM医学研究所, 研究部門, シニアリサーチフェロー (90783621)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | AIM / CD5L / 脳梗塞 / DAMPs / セルフ・パソジェン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、マクロファージ特異的な分泌型タンパクであるApoptosis Inhibitor of Macrophage(AIM)の、「セルフパソジェン」除去作用に着目し、脳梗塞病態におけるAIMの作用を検証する。AIMが、脳梗塞によって生じる死細胞塊や、細胞死により細胞外へと放出されるダメージ関連分子パターン(Damage-associated molecular patterns; DAMPs)といった、「セルフ・パソジェン」の除去を促進することにより、脳梗塞病態の改善が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prognosis after primary injuries, such as ischemic stroke, worsens due to the sterile inflammation triggered by damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs). However, no effective treatments currently exist to regulate DAMPs. In this study, we demonstrate that AIM protein reduces sterile inflammation by binding to DAMPs, promoting their clearance and preventing their interaction with inflammatory receptors, thereby improving outcomes in ischemic stroke. In experimental stroke models, AIM-deficient mice suffer greater neurological damage and higher mortality due to increased DAMPs and inflammation, while recombinant AIM administration reduces inflammation and mortality. Our findings provide a foundation for developing therapies that target DAMPs to improve outcomes in ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果より、急性腎障害において尿細管管腔内の死細胞塊の除去を促進することが知られていたAIMタンパクに関し、梗塞巣周辺のマクロファージ/ミクログリアにおいて強い発現が誘導され、梗塞巣の死細胞塊および死細胞から生じたダメージ関連分子パターン(DAMPs)の除去が促進された結果、炎症を抑制し、脳梗塞病態を改善させることが明らかになった点において、学術的意義がある。また、生体由来のタンパク質であるAIMの投与による、副作用の少ない新規脳梗塞治療法の開発基盤となりうる点において、社会的意義があると考える。