Dysfunction of RNA Kinase in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hiroshi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80452837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNAキナーゼ / CLP1 / 橋小脳低形成症 / 神経変性疾患 / RNA代謝 / 細胞死 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内のRNAは様々な制御を受け、厳密にコントロールされている。CLP1はRNAの5’末端をリン酸化する酵素の一つであり、mRNAやtRNAの成熟化に関わる。また、その機能障害が神経変性疾患の発症に関わることが近年明らかになってきた。しかしながら、その病態形成機構は未だ明らかにされていない。本研究は、動物モデル等を用いて、この酵素の異常によっておこる神経変性のメカニズムを解析し、新しい治療戦略を構築することを目的とする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleavage factor polyribonucleotide kinase subunit 1 (CLP1), an RNA kinase, plays essential roles in protein complexes involved in the 3' end formation and polyadenylation of mRNA and the tRNA splicing endonuclease complex, which is involved in precursor tRNA splicing. The mutation R140H in human CLP1 causes pontocerebellar hypoplasia type 10 (PCH10), which is characterized by microcephaly and axonal peripheral neuropathy. We generated knock-in mutant mice that harbored a CLP1 mutation consistent with R140H. We found these mice showed progressive loss of the upper motor neurons, resulting in impaired locomotor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト橋小脳低形成症患者でCLP1変異が発見されていたが、CLP1変異が実際に橋小脳低形成症を発症させるかどうか不明であった。本研究により、CLP1変異が橋小脳低形成症の原因であることが初めて確認された。本研究で作製したCLP1変異マウスがヒト橋小脳低形成症患者の良い動物モデルになり、橋小脳低形成症の発症機序や治療戦略の構築の有用なツールとなると考えられる。また、RNAキナーゼの生理的意義の解明に寄与できると考えられる。