The role of caspase-11-dependent pyroptosis in atherosclerotic lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Tadayoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60631893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 将文  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
相澤 恵美  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80877621)
駒田 敬則  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90824730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症 / パイロトーシス / 動脈硬化 / 好中球 / カスパーゼ / 炎症性カスパーぜ / 炎症性カスパーゼ / インフラマソーム / マクロファージ / コレステロール結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
カスパーゼ11はカスパーゼ1と類似した酵素活性を示す炎症性カスパーゼとして知られており炎症性細胞死パイロトーシスの誘導とインフラマソームの活性化を引き起こす.本研究では,カスパーゼ11が脂質リガンドを直接認識し,動脈硬化病変における細胞死と炎症を制御するセンサー分子であるとの仮説の下,カスパーゼ11欠損が動脈硬化の進展に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに,動脈硬化病変におけるカスパーゼ11依存的な細胞死の誘導を検証する.さらに,カスパーゼ依存的な細胞死とコレステロール動態の関連を明らかにするため,パイロトーシスの過程におけるコレステロールがどのような制御を受けるかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caspase-11 is an inflammatory caspase that triggers pyroptosis. However, the effect of caspase-11 deficiency on the development of atherosclerosis has not been fully evaluated. In the present study, we investigated the role of caspase-11 in the development of atherosclerosis. Apoe-deficient mice carrying caspase-11 mutation were fed a Western diet for 8 weeks. The formation of the necrotic core and deposition of cholesterol crystals are prevented by caspase-11 deficiency. The neutrophil infiltration into atherosclerotic lesions was also attenuated by caspase-11 deficiency. RNA-seq analysis revealed that upregulations of caspase-11 and neutrophil migration are common features of advanced atherosclerotic lesions. Furthermore, similar expression profiles were observed in unstable human plaque. These data suggest that caspase-11 regulates neutrophil recruitment and plaque destabilization in advanced atherosclerotic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管イベントの抑制には血中LDLコレステロールの低下だけでは不十分であることが明らかになってきており,この残余リスクを制御する標的として動脈硬化病変における炎症が注目されている.本研究成果は進展した動脈硬化病変においてカスパーゼ11が好中球の浸潤を制御することを明らかにした.炎症性カスパーゼが引き起こすパイロトーシスとそれに伴う好中球の浸潤は,今後,動脈硬化における炎症を制御し,心血管イベントを抑制する上での有効な標的として期待される.