Elucidation of the mechanism of diabetic nephropathy pathogenesis and development of preventive methods focusing on the metabolism of branched-chain amino acids during hyperglycaemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2023)
Keio University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Akiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (50455573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 和季  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50378759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsI型糖尿病 / 代謝解析 / 糖尿病性腎症 / イメージング質量分析 / メタボロミクス / I型糖尿病性腎症発症モデル / 質量分析イメージング / アミノ酸代謝 / 糖尿病 / ストレプトゾトシン / 代謝変動
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の合併症のうち腎症の発症過程に注目し、高血糖下での代謝変容を解析することで病態解明を目指す。ストレプトゾトシン(STZ)誘導I型糖尿病性腎症発症モデル動物を用い、糖尿病性腎症の進展に伴う局所のエネルギー代謝の変化と、その結果として生じる小分子の局所分布に注目してイメージングメタボロミクス手法で可視化解析する。特にmTOR活性化をもたらす分枝鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)に注目し、BCAA代謝酵素を不活化する酵素の阻害剤、及び、アミノ酸輸送体の阻害剤投与を行い、病態下のアミノ酸代謝に介入して腎症発症の抑制を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on amino acid metabolism and analysed energy metabolism in skeletal muscle and kidney of diabetic nephropathy model animals at the tissue level in situ by using imaging metabolomics techniques, focusing on amino acid metabolism altered by hyperglycaemia. Next, focusing on amino acid metabolism in muscle under the pathological condition of type I diabetes, metabolomic analysis of the quadriceps of type I diabetes model mice feeding a low-protein diet and a high-protein diet, and microarray analysis of C2C12 cell line and quadriceps were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は, 多岐に渡る慢性腎不全(CKD)の原因の中で最も多い。糖尿病性腎症における病変がどのようにして形成されるのかを代謝の側面から検討することは非常に重要な課題である。この研究では、高血糖下でのエネルギー代謝の解明のため、正常マウス及び、ストレプトゾトシン(STZ)投与により膵ベータ細胞を破壊したI型糖尿病モデルマウスに高タンパク餌を与え、腎臓及びの筋肉のイメージングメタボロミクス解析、筋肉でのアミノ酸代謝解析、遺伝子発現解析を通して、I型糖尿病の病態時における代謝変化を把握し、病態形成のメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。