Development of liver fibrosis by monocyte-derived macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kenichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10513400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 理人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20567630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMASH / 代謝障害関連脂肪肝炎 / EGR2 / マクロファージ / 単球 / 肝線維症 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 分化 / 肝臓 / 線維化 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / Ym1 / 制御性単球
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「単球から分化したマクロファージが線維化の病態形成において何をしているのか」という問いに答えることを目指し、肝線維症準備期から進行期への転換における単球・マクロファージの役割を、Ym1という明確な指標を用いて解析する。具体的には、1)線維化進行期の肝臓に浸潤する単球からマクロファージへの分化機構と、2)単球由来マクロファージの肝線維症の病態形成における役割の解明を目指す。本研究の成果は、単球由来マクロファージによる線維化進展機構の解明に繋がるだけでなく、肝線維症の新たな治療標的同定に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a long chain saturated fatty acid-Egr2 pathway controls the progression of MASH in mice. The transcription factor Egr2 drives the differentiation of monocytes into hepatic lipid-associated macrophages (hLAMs) within MASH liver. Egr2-deficiency biases monocyte differentiation towards a macrophage subset resembling resident Kupffer cells, hampering hLAM formation. This shift suppressed the transition from benign steatosis to liver fibrosis, demonstrating the critical pro-fibrotic role played by hLAMs in MASH pathogenesis. Long chain saturated fatty acids that accumulate in MASH liver enhanced Egr2 expression in macrophages, a process counteracted by unsaturated fatty acids. Oral oleic acid administration promptly and effectively reduced hLAMs in MASH mice. In summary, our work highlights the therapeutic promise of targeting the saturated fatty acid-Egr2 axis in monocytes for MASH management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、単球からマクロファージへの分化をコントロールする転写因子と環境因子が同定できた。Egr2によって誘導される単球由来マクロファージのサブセットが肝線維症の増悪に関与することを生体レベルで証明し、MASH進展における単球由来マクロファージの役割は何かという肝臓病学の課題に解答することができた。
オレイン酸を2週間経口投与することで、線維化マクロファージの割合を減少できることを示した。この研究成果は、単球―長鎖飽和脂肪酸―Egr2経路を標的とした肝線維症への介入療法開発に貢献できる。