The molecular mechanisms underlying release and signaling of platelet in the systemic vascular dysfunction of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tsuneo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90339523)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血管内皮細胞機能 / 血小板 / 細胞外小胞 / 血管障害 / 血管機能 / 代謝性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性血管障害については、血小板機能亢進からの血栓の進展・関与については広く知られているが、血小板の血管細胞への相互作用、血小板由来物質の部位別血管機能、罹患期間別の血管障害についての詳細な機序解明は進んでいない。そこで本研究では、① 糖尿病時において血管機能障害を誘発する未知の血小板及び由来物質、その放出機構因子を解明し、②それらの部位別血管機能、血管内皮・平滑筋細胞等への機能分子シグナルを明らかとする。③更に罹患期間別の糖尿病、種々の血管障害における 血小板の生理機能解明から、阻害薬や培養血小板、マイクロパーティクルを応用した新規治療予防方法についての情報提供をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The platelets and platelet derived factor have been described as biological vectors of vascular diseases in diabetic pathologies. I found that 1) vascular endothelial dysfunction in diabetic states indicate involvement of a novel platelet-derived microparticle (MP) and factor; the resultant MPs aggravate endothelial dysfunction by regulating ERK signaling, endothelial nitirc oxide synthase (eNOS) expression, caveolin-1 expression in mice and rats aortas. 2) that the release and adhesion properties of MPs can be partially obstructed by esaxerenone (mineralocorticoid receptors blocker) via the ERK-ICAM-1 signaling pathway, which clarifies the other functions beyond the anti-hypertensive effects of esaxerenone. In diabetic mellitus, ERK-inhibitor and mineralocorticoid receptors blocker may offer effective therapeutic approaches for treating endothelial dysfunction, by reducing numbers of circulating MPs or blocking their effects by inhibiting ERK1/2 activation and ICAM expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性血管障害において、血小板と血管細胞は、様々な放出因子、接着により相互に影響し合い、初期病変から、動脈硬化などの発症・進展まで広く作用している可能性が高いが、この血管細胞機能と血小板機能を直接ターゲットとした治療薬・予防薬はほぼない。本研究から、糖尿病性血管内皮細胞機能障害と、血小板、血小板由来 MPの相関性を明らかにし、この増悪化した因子における血管内皮細胞への障害機序、接着機序を明らかにし、さらに糖尿病動物への、ERK阻害薬、ミネラルコルチコイド受容体拮抗薬や抗酸化薬の慢性投与は、これらの異常を改善し、糖尿病性血管障害を改善することを明らかにした。