Analysis of the molecular function of PLEKHA5 involved in the onset of scirrhous gastric carcinoma and cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hideki  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長 (10345035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 理恵子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 独立ユニット長 (70356252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキルス胃がん / 口唇口蓋裂 / PLEKHA5 / E-cadherin / スキルス胃癌 / 細胞間接着
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞間接着分子E-cadherinの変異は家族性スキルス胃癌の原因となるが、その変異保有者の一部は口唇口蓋裂を併発する。つまり両疾患の発症は、細胞間接着の破綻に起因すると考えられる。我々はスキルス胃癌の進展に関わる新規分子PLEKHA5を見出したが、PLEKHA5が遺伝性口唇口蓋裂の原因遺伝子であることが報告された。本研究では、正常上皮の細胞間接着とスキルス胃癌におけるPLEKHA5の機能を解明することを目的とし、両疾患発症の分子機構のさらなる理解を目指す。本研究は、一見全く異なる疾患の分子レベルでの共通点に着目している点で独創的であり、両疾患の治療法や予防法開発に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Familial scirrhous gastric carcinoma arises from mutations in E-cadherin, with some mutation carriers also presenting with cleft lip and palate. In this study, we analyzed the molecular function of PLEKHA5, a causative gene product of hereditary cleft lip and palate, involved in the progression of scirrhous gastric carcinoma. PLEKHA5 localized to cell-cell adhesion sites and interacted with various cell adhesion molecules, including E-cadherin, as well as signal transduction molecules. Additionally, the PH domain of PLEKHA5 bound to phosphatidylserine, an important phospholipid for intracellular transport. Knockdown of PLEKHA5 resulted in abnormal intracellular transport in scirrhous gastric carcinoma cells. These results suggest that PLEKHA5 is involved in both cell-cell adhesion and intracellular transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本に多い難治がんであるスキルス胃癌と、最も多い先天性の形態異常である口唇口蓋裂は、どちらもE-cadherinを介した細胞間接着の異常により生じると考えられている。しかしその詳細な分子機構はほとんど分かっていない。本研究により、遺伝性口唇口蓋裂の原因遺伝子産物PLEKHA5がE-cadherinと結合し、細胞間接着や細胞内輸送に関わることが示唆された。本研究成果は、両疾患の発症機構の解明や診断・治療法の開発に寄与するものと考えられる。