Histopathologic Features Associated with Molecular Subtypes of Extranodal NK/T Cell Lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Oishi Naoki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90623661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNK/T細胞リンパ腫 / 分子病理学 / 遺伝子異常 / BCOR / TP53 / JAK/STAT / STAT3 / MYC / granzyme B / リンパ腫 / 遺伝子発現異常
Outline of Research at the Start
節外性NK/T細胞リンパ腫・鼻型は高悪性度リンパ腫の一型である。近年, ENKTLはいくつかの分子サブタイプに分類できることが明らかになった. しかし, それぞれの分子サブタイプに特徴的な臨床病理学的所見は不明である. 本研究ではENKTLにおける分子遺伝学的知見と病理学的所見の橋渡しを目指し, 遺伝子型-表現型-免疫表現型の相関を明らかにする. 具体的には, 遺伝子変異解析, 遺伝子発現解析による分子サブタイプと臨床所見, 組織形態, 蛋白発現パターンを比較し, 各分子サブタイプに特徴的な形質を見出す. さらに, ENKTLの免疫組織化学パネルを確立し, 日常の病理診断への応用につなげる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Extranodal NK/T-cell lymphoma (ENKTL) is an Epstein-Barr virus-positive aggressive lymphoma. Pathological risk factors remain to be elucidated. We collected 71 ENKTLs. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) for MYC, pSTAT3, and CD30 was performed. Targeted sequencing for 29 genes was carried out in 67 ENKTLs. Median age was 66 (range, 6-100) years. Targeted sequencing identified mutations including STAT3 (27%), JAK3 (4%), KMT2D (19%), TP53 (13%), BCOR (10%), DDX3X (7%). STAT3 mutation was associated with higher pSTAT3 and CD30 expression by IHC. Univariate analysis showed that stage 2/3/4, BCOR and TP53 mutations, and high MYC expression were associated with reduced overall survival, and multivariate model identified stage 2/3/4, no treatment, and high MYC expression to be an independent prognostic factor. Collectively, high MYC protein expression is an independent adverse prognostic factor for patients with ENKTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
節外性NK/T細胞リンパ腫は予後不良かつ希少なリンパ腫であり,病理学的に評価可能な予後因子の同定が求められています。本研究で、MYC蛋白を過剰に発現する節外性NK/T細胞リンパ腫は全生存期間が短く,遺伝子異常のパターンも異なることがわかりました。MYC蛋白の発現は免疫組織化学という方法で比較的簡便に調べることができ、実臨床ですぐに応用可能なバイオマーカーとして期待されます。