Identification and therapeutic application of novel substrates of "oncogene DUSP4"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Masatsugu  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90239707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泥谷 直樹  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305036)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDUSP4 / がん遺伝子 / 近位依存性ビオチン標識法 / 基質分子 / 大腸癌 / 新規基質 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
Dual-specificity phosphatase 4 (DUSP4)は、MAPキナーゼを不活化するがん抑制遺伝子として広く認識されている。最近私たちは、特定の癌症例ではDUSP4が高発現していること、さらにDUSP4はがん遺伝子として機能しうることを見出した。本研究は、DUSP4の高発現によってもたらされる悪性形質(増殖能や浸潤能、治療抵抗性等)の分子メカニズムを解明して、新規の分子標的治療法の確立を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor suppressor gene DUSP4 is a MAP kinase diphosphatase. Decreased expression of DUSP4 and constitutive activation of MAP kinase are observed in various cancers. On the other hand, certain cancers highly expressing DUSP4 have been reported. In this study, in order to elucidate the functional significance of DUSP4 as an oncogene, we attempted to identify a novel substrate using the BioID (proximity-dependent biotin identification) method. First, a cell line stably expressing the DUSP4-BirA fusion protein was established using the colorectal cancer cell line HCT116, which highly expresses DUSP4. Multiple biotinylated proteins were detected in the cell extract obtained by adding biotin to this cell line. Currently, we are trying to identify biotinylated proteins using amino acid analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、がん抑制遺伝子と考えられてきたDUSP4が、特定の癌腫や症例においてはがん遺伝子として機能することが報告されている。本研究によって、DUSP4ががん遺伝子として機能する際に認識する新規基質候補が抽出されている。今後、DUSP4との相互作用により細胞が獲得する悪性形質およびその際に活性化されるシグナルパスウェイの解明を目指す。これによって、DUSP4や新規基質分子、あるいはシグナル関連分子を標的とした早期診断法や新規治療法の開発に役立つ。その結果として、DUSP4ががん遺伝子として機能している癌腫の治療成績の改善が期待される。