| Project/Area Number |
21K06889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Higashi Michiyo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (60315405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 勢也 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20569941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 病理学 / 膵胆道系腫瘍 / ムチン抗原 / MUC / methylation / 機械学習 / prognosis / 病理 / 膵胆管系腫瘍 / 早期診断 / ムチン / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性腫瘍である膵胆管系腫瘍であるが、化学放射線療法や放射線療法などの集学的治療によって、予後改善がある程度図られている。しかし未だ充分な成果を挙げているとはいえない。 本研究では、膵胆管系腫瘍の予後因子であるムチン抗原発現の検討を基盤とし、術前生検検体などでの解析が腫瘍の質的診断のみでなく、早期診断あるいは治療効果予測に応用可能であることを明らかにする。また切除検体での病理組織学的な詳細な検討と術前治療等を含む臨床的因子との関連も解析し、治療選択に直結したマーカーの確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We extracted microbiome-derived DNA from the bile juice in surgically resected gallbladders. We found a significant difference on the relative abundance of certain microbes between patients without and with lymph node metastasis. There was a significant association between the relative abundance of certain microbes and overall survival prognosis. These microbes showed association with good prognosis in cholangiocarcinoma, but with poor prognosis in pancreatic adenocarcinoma. Our findings suggest that pancreatobiliary tract cancer patients have an altered microbiome composition, which might be a biomarker for distinguishing malignancy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵胆管系腫瘍は現在でも早期発見が困難な難治性腫瘍の1つである。正確な診断及び適切な診断のためには、病変部の生検による病理学的診断が必須であるが、解剖学的位置などから困難な場合も多い。また検診などのスクリーニングに用いる検査は限られており、感度や特異度に問題がある。本研究で、比較的低侵襲で確実に採取される胆汁の解析が病理学的診断や予後と相関していることが明らかとなった。将来的には膵胆管系腫瘍のスクリーニングに胆汁を用いた解析が有効である可能性が示唆され、早期診断に役立つツールとなり、膵胆管系腫瘍の患者予後改善につながることが望まれる。