Molecular basis of tumorigenesis of pulmonary neuroendocrine cancer via REST and MYT1L
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Takuya  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 華子 (佐藤華子)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60438132)
柏木 維人  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 腺癌 / 神経内分泌癌 / 形質転換現象 / REST / MYT1L / 分化 / 神経内分泌肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
予後不良な神経内分泌肺癌の組織発生には不明な点が多いが、非神経内分泌肺癌細胞から形質転換を介して生じる神経内分泌肺癌の存在が明らかになっている。申請者らはこれまで細胞分化における可塑性と神経内分泌分化特異的転写活性化因子が非神経内分泌癌細胞を神経内分泌癌細胞に形質転換させる条件として重要であることを明らかにしているが、完全な形質転換にはさらなる分化誘導が必要不可欠であると考えている。本研究では、神経内分泌細胞分化に深く関与する2種の転写制御因子に焦点を当て、これまでの神経内分泌肺癌発生機序研究を更に推進することにより、神経内分泌肺癌の発生機序の核心に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded transformation from lung adenocarcinoma (AC) cell to neuroendocrine carcinoma (NEC) cell by artificial inactivation of RB1, TP53, and REST genes followed by transgene of ASCL1 and POU3F4. Since it had been reported that not only REST but also MYT1L are associated with neuroendocrine differentiation, we further investigated how these two transrepressors cause transformation from AC to NEC. Consequently, it was clarified that MYT1L does not affect the transformation and that REST inactivation is caused by epigenetic alteration (hypermethylation and histone deacetylation) of the promoter and binding of neuroendocrine cell-specific micro RNA to the 3'-untranslated region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の肺腺癌にはEGFR遺伝子変異症例が多いことから、チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKI)を用いた分子標的治療が、効果的かつ副作用の少ない治療法として臨床の現場に浸透した。しかし現在では治療後に生じる薬剤耐性株の出現や腺癌から神経内分泌癌への形質転換現象が惹起されることが、肺癌治療領域において大きな問題となっている。本研究成果は、予め治療前に腺癌細胞の遺伝子変異状態を検索しておくことにより、神経内分泌癌への形質転換が起こりやすい症例を同定することができる点、また神経内分泌癌の発生機序を分子病理学的に明らかにした点で、社会的にも学術的にも大きな意義を持つものとなっている。