Analysis for heterogeneity of cancer genome profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Aimono Eriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (90835638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 広史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50322805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシークエンス / 遺伝子プロファイル / Heterogeneity / がん免疫 / がんゲノム医療 / 病理 / がん遺伝子パネル検査 / 遺伝子変異量 / 異所性リンパ組織 / heterogeneity / ICI / がんゲノム / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫染色
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、これまで実践してきた遺伝子パネル検査を用い、ゲノムプロファイルの比較を行い、形態学的差異を生む原因の検索を行い、病態解明を進めることを目的とする。本研究においては以下の3ステップで研究を実施する。
①複数病変をシーケンスした症例の臨床病理学的検討
②がん遺伝子パネルを用いたスクリーニング検査で得られた非典型的なゲノムプロファイルを有する腫瘍の臨床病理学的検討
③マイクロダイセクションを用い、同一腫瘍内の組織学的Heterogeneityのゲノムプロファイルの比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the spatial-temporal multiple cancer samples from 31 cancer patients and compared the genomic profile. The genomic profiles of multi-primary cancer were completely different, while the genomic profile between the primary tissue and metastasized tissue was similar except the several treatment-related drug response gene. About the spatial heterogeneity, the genomic profile was almost identical, meaning that it is not necessary to perform the multiple sequence for molecular diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、がんの分子診断を行うために、どのようなときに複数検体でのシークエンスが必要なのか、方向性を示すことが出来た。このことにより、不要なシークエンス費用を抑え、最適ながんゲノム医療の推進に有用な情報を提供することができた。