| Project/Area Number |
21K06899
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Sakashita Shingo 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40620638)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / アルゴリズム / がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
私達は、病理検体, RNA-Seq、Exome-Seq、メタボロームがそろったデータセット((GAPFREE)プロジェクトによって収集されたデータ)を用いることで、ミトコンドリアとがんとの関係を病理形態学的視点から、見直すことを考えている。すなわち免疫染色を用いて、ミトコンドリアの分布・量を定量化し、それとメタボロームを統合的に解析することで、ミトコンドリアの状態を俯瞰的に評価を行う。その後、それによって判明したミトコンドリアの状態と、遺伝子変異(Exome-Seq)、遺伝子発現(RNA-Seq)および病理組織学的因子(増殖・分化・形態)との関連を統合的に解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An algorithm was developed for the quantitative determination of cancer cell mitochondria (calculation of Mitoscore). The mitoscore was validated using lung cancer cell lines and normal tissue. The distribution of the Mitoscore showed that it varied from high to low. No prognostic difference was observed in lung adenocarcinoma or lung squamous cell carcinoma, but in lung cancer there was a trend toward lower Mitoscore, predominantly in small cell carcinoma. In esophageal cancer it was a prognostic factor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌細胞のミトコンドリアの定量的な判定を行う(Mito-scoreを算出する)アルゴリズムを開発した。このアルゴリズムは画像処理を用いて、1細胞あたりのミトコンドリア量を算出する事ができる。アルゴリズムの妥当性は、肺癌細胞株の電顕写真などを用いて確認された。肺腺癌においては、小細胞癌に有意に少ないという特徴があり、進行食道癌では予後因子となった。 このアルゴリズムは、ミトコンドリアの定量を免疫染色で行う事ができ、ミトコンドリア評価の一つとして用いる事ができ、癌の生物学的動態の解析および予後因子や治療効果予測など臨床病理学的な評価にも用いる事ができると考えている。