Development study on pathological predictive biomarkers for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Motoi Noriko  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 病理診断科, がんゲノム医療センター長 (70292878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 源一郎  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (00270869)
吉田 達哉  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (10729338)
大江 裕一郎  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 副院長・呼吸器内科長 (20233041)
田丸 淳一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30188429)
白澤 昌之  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40898996)
青木 一教  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (60270675)
吉田 裕  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (70750751)
河野 隆志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80280783)
渡辺 俊一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (80303303)
浜本 隆二  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80321800)
神田 浩明  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 病理診断科, 科長(兼)診療部長 (90260067)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords形態学的バイオマーカー / デジタル病理学 / AI病理学 / 薬効予測 / 治療効果予測 / 病理組織
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの精密医療には、バイオマーカーによる最適な治療法の選択が肝要である。本研究の目的は、ICIを含む治療効果を予測するための病理学的指標の確立と、実用化に向けての評価方法の最適化である。申請者らは、前年度までに肺癌組織の形態学的特徴量は、治療効果、再発、生存期間と関連することを見出し、従来のバイオマーカーPD-L1とは独立した「形態学的バイオマーカー」として提唱している。本研究では、臨床応用へ向けて「形態学的バイオマーカー」の評価方法の最適化を目指し、これまでの研究で課題として挙げられる2点、i) 形態評価の客観化と再現性、ii) 腫瘍微小免疫環境の評価法の最適化の研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precision medicine for cancer requires the selection of optimal treatment methods based on biomarkers. The objective of this study is to establish pathological indicators and optimize evaluation methods aimed at predicting the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). In previous studies, morphological biomarkers (MBM) were evaluated using pathological examination by pathologists and digital image AI analysis (MBM-AI) in NSCLC treated with ICIs. Both showed higher predictive accuracy than PD-L1 and are promising indicators; however, reproducibility of pathologist evaluations, tissue quality, and validation of AI analysis results remain challenges for future research. Immunohistochemical evaluation of the tumor microimmune environment was effective for predicting treatment efficacy. Optimal criteria vary between the lung and esophagus, necessitating the development of evaluation methods tailored to organ and drug type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん組織のHE染色標本を用いた形態学的バイオマーカーは、ICI治療効果予測に有望な指標であることが確認された。病理医目視評価、深層学習を用いたデジタルAI画像解析は共に既存バイオマーカーを超える予測性能であった。病理医目視評価は業務負担の増加、再現性が課題となるためAI解析の導入が期待される。しかし、深層学習AI解析は結果の妥当性を評価できない懸念があり、今後の課題である。
肺癌、食道癌では、免疫染色を用いた腫瘍微小免疫環境評価は、ICI治療反応性や予後の予測に有用であった。