Novel therapeutic strategies for IgG4-related diseases with anti-estrogenic agents targeting follicular dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ohe Rintaro  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (40594338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgG4-related disease / AID / FDC / estrogen receptor alpha / estrgen receptor alpha / IgG4関連疾患 / 濾胞樹状細胞 / エストロゲン受容体 / 胚中心
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4関連疾患(IgG4-RD)は難治性で、ステロイドによる根治は困難である。発症メカニズムに、胚中心の形成とB細胞の成熟にかかわるAIDの高発現が関係する。一方、申請者らは抗エストロゲン薬使用により胚中心形成が弱体化する傍証を示し、さらにエストロゲン受容体(ERα)陽性の濾胞樹状細胞(FDC)が密に関わっていることを明らかにしている。従って、胚中心の形成に重要な役割を担うFDCを標的とすれば、抗エストロゲン薬による新たな治療戦略を検討できると考えた。
IgG4-RDの胚中心内のIgG4, ERα, AID, CD23陽性細胞数とmRNA量が、コントロール群との比較し高いことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of ERα-positive cells in the germinal centers (GCs) of IgG4-sialadenitis (IgG4-SA) specimens was higher in the IgG4-SA group than in the chronic salivary gland inflammation group. The number of AID-positive cells was also higher in the IgG4-SA group. The localization of ERα-positive cells within GCs was follicular dendritic cells. ERα-positive and AID-positive cells per GC were positively correlated in both IgG4-SA and chronic sialadenitis groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、IgG4関連疾患(IgG4-related disease; IgG4-RD)の病態メカニズムに、既知で報告されたAIDのならず、濾胞樹状細胞(FDC)が発現するエストロゲン受容体α(ERα)が関与することが示唆される。既に、別研究で抗エストロゲン薬がERα+ FDCに働き、肺中心形成が抑制される傍証が報告されている。従って、IgG4-RDに対しても、抗エストロゲン薬投与により肺中心形成が抑制され、IgG4陽性細胞が産生されにくくなる可能性がある。