Clinicopathological characterization and therapeutic proposals for tuft cell-like thoratic cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Yamada  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40742622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタフト (tuft) 細胞 / 塩類細胞 / 胸腺がん / 胸腺腫 / 肺がん / 乳がん / Tuft細胞性がん / Tuft細胞 / POU2F3 / FOXI1
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な胸部がんである胸腺がんおよび肺がんにはいずれも、悪性度が高く、かつ有効な治療法が確立されていない一群が存在する。本研究の目的は、tuft細胞性を示す胸腺がんおよび肺がんの詳細な臨床病理学的特徴を単施設の症例を用いて探索し、tuft細胞性が当該腫瘍の臨床病理像に与える影響を明らかにすることである。このことで、胸腺がんや肺がんのより妥当な病理組織学的分類、適切な治療指針の確立に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the clinicopathological features of tumors with tuft cell-like expression profiles, mainly focusing on thymic and lung cancers. As representative achievements, we found that tuft cell-like lung cancers also exhibit gene expression profiles of ionocytes, another rare epithelial cell type, and that tuft cell-like small cell lung carcinomas are sensitive to PARP and BCL2 co-inhibition. Furthermore, we proposed that "tuft cell-like" carcinomas are present in multiple organs, with unique biological features, and that tuft cells may be physiologically present in organs where they have not been previously known to exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常のtuft細胞の機能は2016年頃より、tuft細胞に類似した発現プロファイルを示すがん腫は2018年に報告されたばかりで、tuft細胞や "tuft細胞様" がんの特性は未だ十分には明らかになっていない。本助成事業に係る一連の研究は、胸部腫瘍を中心としつつ、全身のtuft細胞様がんの認識やその特性の解明に寄与した点で学術的意義がある。加えて、tuft細胞様がんのユニークな薬剤感受性を明らかにした点で、研究成果には社会的意義もあると考える。