Development of novel staining method to enable 3D pathological diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40528791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3次元イメージング / 組織透明化 / 臨床病理診断 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 新規診断技術 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 甲状腺腫瘍 / 尿路系腫瘍 / 診断病理学 / 3次元イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、最先端イメージング技術CUBICをヒト病理組織診断に実践的に応用することを目標とするものであり、特に、臨床病理診断におけるPAS染色やレクチン染色といった所謂“特殊染色”に該当するような新たな蛍光染色法を開発し、現在の2次元の評価では難しいような診断を可能とする新規イメージング系を確立することをその主軸に置く。
これらの新規技術により従来の方法では難しかった疾患の鑑別が可能となれば、病理診断技術の発展に大きく寄与する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the utility of tissue clearing and three-dimensional imaging techniques in clinical histopathology has been established, further methodological developments are required for their use in clinical practice. We developed a novel periodic acid-FAM hydrazide staining method (PAFhy stain), which is based on a principle similar to the classical PAS stain. This method could be applied to 3D imaging with a tissue-clearing technique; it enabled clear and detailed imaging of the 3D architecture of crypts in human colorectal mucosae. The 3D imaging also revealed the 3D distributions of neutrophils in cryptitis and crypt abscesses in ulcerative colitis tissues. Quantitative analysis of crypts based on 3D morphological changes enabled differential diagnosis among ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, and non-inflammatory bowel disease colitis. Therefore, PAFhy staining and the 3D imaging with it are promising approaches for next-generation experimental and clinical histopathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに開発されたPAFhy stain法は、3次元病理組織学における特殊染色に位置する有用な手法であり、基礎病理学・臨床病理学の新たな基盤的技術となりえるものである。これらがより標準化され他の技術と組み合わされることで新たなプラットフォームが確立できる可能性があり、これを元に疾患に根差した多くの病理学的研究、臨床的研究が蓄積されることで、新たな診断基準・臨床予測法の確立、新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待できる。