| Project/Area Number |
21K06906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Tomomi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50623477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 牧人 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80601400)
内山 智子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (80745448)
島田 啓司 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90336850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 膀胱癌 / microRNA / SOX9 / miR-138 / マイクロRNA / 次世代シークエンス法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膀胱癌の多くは経尿道的膀胱腫瘍切除術で切除が可能である。しかしながら約50%は再発し、10~30%は筋層浸潤性膀胱癌に進展する。従って、術後再発の早期発見と浸潤性膀胱癌への進展リスクの予測と筋層浸潤性膀胱癌に対する分子標的療法の開発が急務である。 本研究では、膀胱癌組織における種々の分化マーカーとmiRNAの関連性を見出す、NGSを用いた遺伝子解析により分化マーカーの発現がmiRNAなどによって制御されているのか、遺伝子変異によるものかを検討する、及び膀胱癌細胞株を用いて分化マーカーと標的miRNAの機能を明らかにし、進展予測のためのバイオマーカーおよび分子標的薬としての可能性を見出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the differentiation markers expressed in bladder cancer tissue, SOX9 and p53 were significantly up-regulated in invasive bladder carcinoma. Genetic analysis using a next-generation sequencer revealed no involvement of gene mutation in the regulation of expression. On the other hand, as the proliferative and invasive potential of bladder cancer cells is thought to be regulated by epigenetic expression control mechanisms such as miRNAs and signalling-related molecules, we investigated the functions of differentiation markers and miRNAs targeting them using bladder carcinoma cell lines and found that the proliferative and invasive potential of bladder carcinoma cells was epigenetically dependent on the epigenetic molecular function. SOX9 was found to be involved in invasive proliferation, regulated by miR-138.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の診断や治療においては遺伝子変異の検出や発現異常を示す蛋白の検出が診断の決め手となり、かつ分子標的治療につながる。膀胱癌においては、今のところ癌特異的な分子標的療法につながるような有効な分子が実用化されていない。膀胱癌は分化能が多彩であることから分化に関連する分子に着目した研究は新たな治療標的となりうる分子の発見につながる。今回、浸潤性膀胱癌に高発現するSOX9に着目したところ、細胞増殖や浸潤能に寄与していることが明らかとなった。SOX9の発現を制御するmiR-138の機能も同様であり、SOX9をはじめとするmiR-138の標的分子が将来の分子標的薬の候補となる可能性を見出すことができた。