Clinicopathological and molecular analysis of foveolar type gastric cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Noriyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10291618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅井 有  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20187628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / 腺窩上皮型癌 / 分子異常 / 腺窩上皮型胃癌 / 分子解析 / 腺窩上皮型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では腺窩上皮型胃癌の分子病型が明らかにすることで、本腫瘍の発生・進展に関わる生物学的特徴を理解することが可能となる。加えて、生検標本による解析および内視鏡像との対比を加えることにより、本腫瘍の生検診断および内視鏡診断に関連する知見を得ることが可能となり、早期発見・早期治療に寄与する新たな情報を得ることが出来ると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foveolar type gastric cancer is a well-differentiated carcinoma with mild cellular atypia, but it has been clarified that it has molecular abnormalities at the same level as ordinary gastric cancer in terms of cell proliferation ability and chromosome copy number changes. In the final year, we used a next-generation sequencer to analyze the mutations of various genes in gastric crypt epithelial carcinoma using DNA extracted from paraffin sections. In the 30 cases of gastric crypt epithelial carcinoma that could be analyzed, KRAS (2 cases), TP53 (2 cases), and APC (1 case) mutations were found, but the frequency of all mutations was low, and no significant difference was observed in the frequency of mutations compared to low-grade and high-grade ordinary gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃腺窩上皮型癌は細胞異型が軽度な高分化型の癌腫であるが、細胞増殖能、染色体コピー数変化、遺伝子変異異常の観点からは、通常型胃癌と同程度の分子異常を有する癌腫であることが明らかとなった。今回の研究では胃腺窩上皮型癌の発生・進展に関わる分子病型は必ずしも明らかには出来なかったが、臨床病理学的特徴に加え、分子学的特徴を把握することは、胃腺窩上皮型癌の発生、進展について理解を深めるために重要である。これらの情報は胃腺窩上皮型癌に罹患した患者さんの、治療法の選択や薬物療法および治療後の経過観察などの、臨床的な取扱いに関して重要な情報となる可能性が示唆される。