Clinicopathological and moleclar biological study of renal cell carcinoma of novel and rare histologca types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yoji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 生真  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80644939)
近藤 恒徳  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50301544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRenal cellcarcinoma / Pathology / TFE3-rearranged RCC / FH-deficient RCC / ACD-associated RCC / Immunohistochemistry / Break apart FISH / Diagnosstic algorithm / 腎癌(腎細胞癌) / TFE3再構成性腎細胞癌 / TFEB変異性腎細胞癌 / コハク酸脱水素応訴(SDH)欠損性腎細胞癌 / フマル酸ヒドラターゼ(FH)欠損性腎細胞癌 / 透析関連腎細胞癌 / 腎細胞癌 / MiT転座型 / FH欠損性 / 透析関連 / 腎癌 / 転座型腎細胞癌 / 酵素欠損型腎細胞癌 / 新規・稀少組織型
Outline of Research at the Start
東京女子医科大学病院で切除された腎細胞癌症例組織標本を見直し、①転座型、②透析関連、③酵素欠損型腎細胞癌症例を抽出する。必要に応じて分子生物学的検討を行って診断を確定、臨床病理学的性質を明らかにする。透析関連腎細胞癌に対しては背景の前駆、早期病変の形態、免疫組織化学的性格付けを併せて行う。さらに前向きに新鮮凍結試料の蓄積や、培養細胞株の樹立を試み、さらなる研究に備える。インフォームドコンセントをベースとして網羅的ゲノム解析を行い、診断のためのバイオマーカー、治療標的の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological classification of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) contains various histological and genetic types. This research aimed to reveal clinicopathological features. The cases examined were RCCs surgically resected at the Tokyo Women's Medical University Hospital and subjected for pathological consultation to the PI. We revealed the facts as follows; ①TFE3-rearranged RCC occurs not only in younger population but also in elder population and in patients receiving long-term diaysis, ②Although fumarate hydratase-deficient RCC presents morphological overlapping with papilary RCC, precise differential diagnosis is required, considering unfavorable prognoses and possibility of a hereditary background. ③Acquired cystic disease-associated RCC possesses similar methylation profile with papillary RCC. ⑤Additionally, algorithm for histopathological diagnosis of RCCs mainly based on immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2023年に出版されたWHO腎細胞癌分類では新規組織型、特に分子生物学的に定義される組織型が導入され、本邦で用いられている腎癌取扱い規約(第5版、2020年出版)との間にギャップが生じている。本研究では新たに導入された新規組織型の性質を明らかにすることができた。また、分子生物学的手法の使用に制約のある施設であっても、ルチーン化されていr免疫染色を用いて、正確な診断が可能となるアルゴリズムを確立することができた。これらを通じて腎細胞癌の稀少組織型を集積し、大規模な臨床病理学的検討への進展が期待される。