Hyperexpression of MYC gene in early onset breast cancer: Contribution of a transcriptional factor E2F5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shinobu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂東 裕子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400680)
清水 千佳子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 乳腺・腫瘍内科 診療科長 (10399462)
渡邊 知映  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20425432)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords年性乳癌 / MYC / E2F5 / 若年性乳癌 / CMYC / ホルモン受容体 / HER2 / 臓器横断性 / 臓器特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の乳癌診療において、MYCは治療標的として取り上げられていない。
MYC発現レベルを若年性乳癌と非若年性乳癌とで比較し、MYC増幅の頻度、細胞増殖への関与を、特にMYC-E2F family連関の観点から解明する。さらに予後解析により臨床的意義を明らかにする。
MYCは、従来の内因性サブタイプ分類による大まかな枠組みを、より個別化するための有力な分子候補の一つとして期待される。他臓器において研究開発が進められている分子標的治療薬剤の乳癌への適応を模索する基礎的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether MYC overexpression contributes to carcinogenesis of young onset breast cancer (AYA breast cancer), the frequency of MYC gene amplification, and activation of cell proliferation/cell cycle pathways. Clinicopathological study and gene expression analysis using RNA sequencing were performed. The proportion of c-MYC IHC positive cases was significantly higher in the AYA group. Especially, in non-AYA group, the proportion of c-MYC IHC positive cases was significantly higher in the high-grade group (high nuclear grade, high histological grade, Ki-67 positivity rate ≧20%, triple-negative breast cancer). MYC amplification was detected in 11.9% of the cases of the AYA group, and 8.2% of the non-AYA group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、AYA群でc-MYC IHC陽性症例割合が有意に高いことが明らかになった。また、non-AYA群おいては、高悪性度群(高核異型度、高組織学的異型度、Ki-67陽性率 ≧20%、トリプルネガティブ乳癌)で、c-MYC IHC陽性症例割合が有意に高いことが明らかになった。これらの結果からは、AYA群がnon-AYA群に比較して予後不良であること、またnon-AYA群の予後不良因子の一つとしての可能性、ならびに今後の研究の方向性が示された。