Extensive genetic analysis of nodal cytotoxic T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2022-2023)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kato Seiichi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30584669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 友介  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00725533)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEBV陽性節性末梢性T細胞リンパ腫 / clonal hematopoiesis / RHOA G17V / EBV genome / EBウイルス / Clonal haematopoiesis / EBウイルスゲノム / PD-L1 / 末梢性T細胞リンパ腫 / EBV / 細胞傷害性分子 / 全エクソームシークエンス / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 成熟T/NK細胞リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
PTCL-NOSは予後不良、難治性悪性リンパ腫である。PTCL-NOSの中でも細胞傷害性分子陽性例はさらに予後不良であるが、その分子病態はほとんど解明されていない。本研究では難治性の節性細胞傷害性分子陽性PTCL-NOS(nCTL)について、次世代シークエンサーを用いて網羅的解析を行う。nCTLの病態を特徴的づけるような変異がないか、また腫瘍進展においてアキレス腱となるような分子異常がないかについても検索を行う。さらに検出された分子異常と、臨床病理学的特徴とも比較検討する。これらの解析によりnCTLの発症、進展に関連する遺伝子異常の解明とともに、治療候補となりうる分子異常の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EBV+ nodal T- and NK-cell lymphoma (EBV+ nPTCL) is a T-cell lymphoma that presents as a primary nodal disease with T-cell phenotype and EBV harboring on tumor cells. In this study, whole-exome and/or genome sequencing was performed on 22 cases of EBV+ nPTCL. TET2 (68%) and DNMT3A (32%) were observed to be the most frequently mutated genes. The RHOA G17V mutation was identified in two patients. In four patients with TET2/DNMT3A alterations, bone marrow [BM] or spleen were available as paired normal samples. Three out of these four cases had at least one identical TET2/DNMT3A mutation in the BM or spleen. Additionally, the whole part of the EBV genome was sequenced and structural variations were found frequent among the EBV genomes (63%). Overall, the frequent TET2 and DNMT3A mutations in EBV+ nPTCL seem to be closely associated with clonal hematopoiesis and, together with the EBV genome deletions, may contribute to the pathogenesis of this intractable lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBV陽性節性末梢性T細胞リンパ腫(EBV+ nPTCL)はアジアからの報告が多い予後不良な疾患であるがその分子病態についてほとんど解明されておらず、標準治療もない。本研究では、多くのEBV+ nPTCL症例ににおいてclonal hematopoiesisが背景にある可能性が高く、またEBVゲノム欠失が高頻度に見られ、腫瘍進展に寄与していることが示唆された。また1症例のみであるが、腫瘍細胞中のEBVゲノムにヒトゲノムが組み込まれており、PD-L1高発現に寄与している症例もあった。このように本研究はEBV+ nPTCLの分子病態の一端を明らかにした。