Establishment of a comprehensive evaluation method for the invasion features of superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinoma and exploring its molecular basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40231203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 崇  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20516314)
小林 大輔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (70361699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道がん / 扁平上皮がん / 内視鏡切除 / リンパ節転移 / 簇出 / 上皮間葉転換 / 食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 表在癌 / 蔟出 / 食道 / 早期癌 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
内視鏡技術の進歩により、食道扁平上皮がんに対して早期診断、内視鏡切除が行われているが、粘膜下層に浸潤する例では、リンパ節転移のリスクが高く、治療方針決定のための新しい評価法、バイオマーカーが求められている。早期から転移を示す高悪性度の食道扁平上皮がんの病理学的特徴、関連する分子基盤を明らかにするため、以下を行う。1.早期からリンパ節転移を示す高悪性度群を抽出するため、手術材料において浸潤様式の総合的評価方法を確立する、2.早期から浸潤性発育、リンパ節転移を示すがんの分子基盤を明らかにする、3.確立したがん浸潤の新評価法、バイオマーカーを内視鏡切除材料の評価にあてはめ、有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an algorithm to contribute to the appropriate assessment of the risk of lymph node metastasis (LNM) in superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinomas (SESCC) and investigated the relationship between invasive tip histology (budding) and EMT-related molecules. The histology of the invasive tip was evaluated by correcting the number of cells constituting the tumor cell budding and the number of the budding. The SM layer invasion distance of 600 μm was statistically the best value for LNM. The algorithm combining 600 μm invasion and 5 or more foci consisting of 5 or fewer tumor cells with budding was best and was also significantly associated with relapse-free survival. Tumor cell budding in SESCC correlated with decreased E-cadherin expression and increased Snail1 mRNA expression by immunohistochemistry and RT-PCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって提案されたアルゴリズムを内視鏡切除検体に用いることにより、適切なLNM、再発のリスク予測やひいては適切な二期的な外科切除の選択が可能になるかもしれない。食道がんに対する手術療法、放射線化学療法は侵襲が強く、合併症の頻度も非常に高い。本来ならば追加治療な必要のない患者に対して、不必要な治療を避け、合併症の発生頻度を下げることが可能になる、さらにこれらのエビデンスを蓄積することにより臨床的なT1b-SMの症例に対する内視鏡的治療の拡大、患者QOLの向上が期待される。