Elucidation of pathogenesis and identification of therapeutic targets in colorectal mucinous carcinoma by establishing organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Tomonori  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (80572007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 善之  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
泥谷 直樹  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305036)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸粘液癌 / オルガノイド / がん関連遺伝子 / DUSP4 / シグナル伝達経路 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸腺癌の一亜型である粘液癌は、通常の大腸腺癌とは異なる臨床病理学的特徴を示す。私たちはこれまで、通常大腸腺癌の新規がん抑制遺伝子としてMAPキナーゼ脱リン酸化酵素であるDual-specificity phosphatase 4 (DUSP4)を同定した。しかし、粘液癌ではDUSP4が高発現しており、がん遺伝子として機能している可能性が示唆された。本研究は、粘液癌の組織培養系を樹立して、DUSP4高発現の機能的意義を明らかにするとともに、粘液癌の悪性形質(高度の増殖能や浸潤能、治療抵抗性等)に関わるシグナルパスウェイを同定して、新規の分子標的治療法の確立を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucinous carcinoma, a subtype of colorectal adenocarcinoma, has a higher lymphatic invasion and poorer prognosis than conventional colorectal adenocarcinoma. We have reported that DUSP4 is a tumor suppressor gene involved in regulation of cell proliferation and invasion in conventional colorectal adenocarcinoma. On the other hand, increased expression of DUSP4 was observed in mucinous carcinoma, suggesting that its function is different from that in conventional colorectal adenocarcinoma. By downregulation of DUSP4 expression in a colorectal cancer cell line highly expressing DUSP4, the proliferation ability was significantly suppressed. From these findings, we hypothesized that DUSP4 functions as a tumor suppressor gene in normal colorectal adenocarcinoma, and as an oncogene in mucinous carcinoma. In this study, we attempted to establish mucinous cancer organoids to elucidate the pathogenesis of mucinous cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、公的細胞バンクには大腸粘液癌の形質を保持した細胞株がない。本研究では、患者検体から粘液癌のがんオルガノイドを樹立し、粘液癌の新規研究ツールとしての培養モデルを確立する。さらに、これらを用いて粘液癌の発症・進展に関わる分子メカニズムを解明する。本研究の成果は粘液癌の早期診断法や新規治療法の開発に役立ち、大腸癌全体の治療成績の向上に寄与することが期待される。