Application of artificial intelligence to molecular biological characteristics of prostate ductal carcinoma and treatment prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Toyonori  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70627645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 陽一朗  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (00573247)
小林 恭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00642406)
羽賀 博典  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10252462)
佐々 直人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50437026)
高原 大志  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50790317)
溝脇 尚志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90314210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsprostate cancer / IDC-P / pathology / radiation / PTEN loss / Japanese patient / artificial intelligence / radiation therapy / 導管内癌 / PTEN欠失 / TMPRSS2-ERG融合遺伝子 / 人工知能 / 予後不良因子 / 治療奏功予測 / 前立腺癌 / 予後因子 / 免疫染色 / 放射線治療 / intraductal carcinoma / 人工知能システム
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺全摘症例を用いて、導管内癌の存在とPTEN欠失の関連性を検討する。
人工知能システムを用いて、HE標本からPTEN欠失補助システムを確立する。
放射線治療を受けた患者における導管内癌の有無を加味して、現状を凌駕する予後予測能及びAI予後予測システムの開発を目指す。
本研究の成果は、患者個々の前立腺癌の適格な治療に寄与すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PTEN loss has been identified as a prognostic factor in prostate cancer cases in Western populations. However, our study reveals a contrasting scenario among Japanese individuals, where the frequency of PTEN loss remains low regardless of IDC-P status, indicating that it is not a prognostic factor in this context. Furthermore, we are developing a predictive model for PTEN loss using data from HE staining.
Additionally, our research has successfully concluded the elucidation of genetic variances between IDC-P components and invasive cancer components through spatial transcriptomics analysis. We are in the phase of preparing our findings for submission.
We have demonstrated that the presence of intraductal carcinoma of the prostate (IDC-P) is a significant prognostic indicator in the context of radiation therapy. We are engaged in developing a prognostic prediction model that incorporates artificial intelligence and is in the process of preparing it for submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人では、PTEN欠失の頻度及びIDC-Pとの関連が欧米人と異なること、PTEN欠失は予後不良因子でないことを示した。この結果は日本人と欧米人の前立腺癌には分子生物学的に異なる病態であり、両者が異なる治療結果を示す理由と考える。
また、空間的トランスクリプトーム解析を用いたIDC-P解析も最終段階であり、前立腺癌治療および病態解明に重要な情報が提供できた。
放射線治療でも、IDC-Pの存在が予後不良因子であることが示され、今後の前立腺癌治療戦略に影響を与えることが期待される。科研費の研究期間内での発表ができなかったが、人工知能を用いて前立腺放射線治療奏効性予測方法が作成され、投稿準備中である。