Identification of key molecules controlling portal vein invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yano Hirohisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40220206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 純  久留米大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00341305)
小笠原 幸子  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40258405)
三原 勇太郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20869086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 門脈浸潤 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫染色 / バイオマーカー / 門脈侵襲 / マイクロダイセクション
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌(HCC)は比較的高頻度に癌結節周囲の門脈に浸潤する。門脈浸潤(PVI)を伴うHCC患者は予後不良であり、HCCのPVIに関する分子機序の解明が必要である。今回、外科切除されたPVIを伴うHCCの主結節(MT)部、PVI部、非HCC(NT)部と、PVIを伴わないHCCのMT部とNT部から組織を採取し、その遺伝子発現を網羅的に検討し、PVIに関連した分子群の同定を試みる。同定した分子群の発現をHCCの切除組織で免疫染色を行い、PVIに最も関連した分子を同定し、更にHCCの細胞株を使用してその分子の発現や機能を検討し、バイオマーカーや治療標的となり得るか検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated molecules closely related to portal vein invasion (PVI) of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) by using microarray analysis of tissue collected using laser microdissection from resected liver tissue of HCC. We finally identified three molecules: stromal interaction molecule 2 (STIM2), codanin 1 (CDAN1), and suppressor of Ty 5 homolog (SPT5). Immunostaining of HCC cases confirmed that all three molecules were significantly associated with PVI. The proportion of cells strongly expressing CDAN1 and SPT5 was also significantly associated with recurrence-free survival and overall survival after surgical resection of HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌(HCC)の2019年の日本における死亡者数は25,264人で悪性新生物の中では死因の第5位である。HCCは比較的高頻度に癌結節周囲の門脈に浸潤する。門脈浸潤(PVI)を伴うHCC患者は予後不良であり、HCCのPVIに関する分子機序の解明が必要である。今回、このPVIに係わる3分子を新規に同定した。この内、2分子のHCCにおける発現は再発や全生存に関連する事も初めて明らかにした。これらの分子の腫瘍組織あるいは血液(リキッドバイオプシーなど)における発現の評価は、PVIや予後の予測、効果的な治療方法の選択に利用可能と考えられ、HCCの死亡率を減少させることに貢献できる可能性がある。