Progression of lung adenocarcinoma from lung fibrosis: Significance of peribronchiolar metaplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Osamu  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 客員研究員 (40107248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 浩範  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (20462228)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords細気管支化生 / 肺腺癌 / 上皮内腺癌 / 肺線維症 / microRNA / 異型腺腫様過形成 / 微少浸潤性腺癌 / 肺胞の細気管支化 / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
肺線維症を基盤に発生する肺腺癌と肺線維症を合併しない手術肺組織を比較して、特定のmiRNA、特異的なSNP、タンパクの違いがあるのかどうかを検討する。miRNAについては、凍結材料として保有する肺線維症合併と合併しない症例の初期腺癌、AIS、AAHの病変について、miRNA Oligo chipを用いて行う。その次にSNP解析、順調に進めば発現タンパクのプロテオーム解析まで行いたい。初期腺癌、AIS病変では特定のmiRNAが捕まる可能性が高いと考えている。
また、肺腺癌進展過程における肺癌幹細胞の分布、動態の解析、また免疫チェック機構の関与と免疫逃避機構がどういう状態であるのかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the relationship between peribronchiolar metaplasia (PBM) and lung adenocarcinoma: Surgical specimens from 90 cases of primary lung cancer and 17 cases of metastatic lung cancer were histologically examined, and PBM was found in 26 cases (29%) of primary lung cancer, 21 cases (29%) of adenocarcinoma, 2 cases (13%) of squamous cell carcinoma, and 4 cases (57%) of LCNEC. There was a significant difference in the occurrence of PBM between primary one (29%) and metastatic one (6%).
Research on microRNA analysis: Frozen specimens were taken from the tumor and non-tumor areas of 10 cases of lung cancer (invasive lung adenocarcinoma, MIA, AIS, AAH, PBM) and compared. The analysis was performed using the miRNeasy Mini Kit, et al.. The total RNA concentration extracted was 478.6-4109.9μg/mL, and many probes with 2Up=Ratio and 2Down=Ratio were observed. Significant differences were observed in miR-99a-5p, mir-1268b, miR-6075, miR-455-5p, etc., suggesting the involvement of microRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌の発生機序の研究、解明の意義は大きい。肺癌では喫煙を主とする吸入、外因性の因子と遺伝子関与の内因性の原因が2大因子で、遺伝子因子の中で、種々の遺伝子異常が発見されている。近年、DNAに加えてmicroRNAの関与が注目を集めている。長年、肺病理に携わって肺線維症に肺癌の合併が多いことに気づき、その主たる手がかりが細気管支化生(peribronchiolar metaplasia:PBM)ではないかと気づき、この病変のmicroRNAの変化が肺腺癌への進展の手掛かりになるのではないかと考えた。確かに多くの質的、量的以上を見つけることができて、今後さらに検討する必要があると考えられた。