| Project/Area Number |
21K06941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Hatakeyama Kinta 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60325735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雨宮 妃 昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00769854)
細田 洋司 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (40359807)
泉 知里 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部門長 (70768100)
寺田 智代子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (80878330)
大林 千穂 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223940)
武田 麻衣子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398441)
尾上 健児 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90510173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 免疫染色 / 組織病理学 / p53 / ヒストン蛋白アセチル化 / Cancer chemotherapy / H3K27ac / ヒトiPS細胞 / テネイシン / Onco-cardiology / Epigenetics / Immunohistochemistry / Endomyocardial biopsy / iPS細胞 / Matrix remodeling / Tenascin / Histopathology / p300 / HAT1 / ChIP-Seq |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、がん治療の進歩に伴い治療後の長期生存が可能となっている。その一方で薬物療法、特にアントラサイクリン系薬剤や分子標的薬、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤使用に関連した心機能障害が問題となっており、腫瘍循環器領域(Onco-cardiology)が注目されつつある。しかし、心機能障害の機序や病態の詳細は不明であり、また発症のリスク要因も個人差が強く明らかでない。本研究では抗がん剤投与に伴う心機能障害の病理学的特徴を明らかにする。またエピジェネティックな修飾の変化や次世代シークエンサーを用いた網羅的遺伝子解析・遺伝子多型の評価も行い、臨床情報も併せて解析し治療選択におけるリスク要因を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the mechanism of cancer therapy-related myocardial damage (CTRCD), the cancer suppressor gene p53 and the histone protein acetylation-related factor H3K27Ac were examined in the myocardium of cancer patients, and were associated with epigenetic changes and p53 overexpression due to accumulation of anticancer drugs and risk factor damage ( ESC Heart Failure 2022;9:3031-3043). Furthermore, macrophage phenotype conversion and tenascin expression were examined in human iPS cardiomyocytes, and stromal remodeling caused by cross-talk between cardiomyocytes and stromal fibroblasts was implicated in the development of CTRCD (Eur Heart J Open. 2023 ;3:1-12).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん治療の進歩は目ざましく、適切な抗がん剤の使用によりがんが治癒する場合も多い。しかし、抗がん剤の副作用により治療が継続できなくなる場合もある。がん治療関連心機能障害(CTRCD)は、抗がん剤投与により心不全に至る重篤な合併症であるが、そのメカニズムは不明で、この研究はCTRCDの機序解明を目的に、心筋細胞核に生じるepigeneticな変化を調べて報告した。特に10年以上先に生じる心不全の機序の原因の一端を明らかとした。またiPS細胞の使用によりCTRCDの診断マーカーも検討して報告した。