Elucidation of the stemness induction mechanism in sustained proliferation of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yukihide  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40618534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 休眠期 / TGF-bシグナル / TMEPAI / イメージング / 休眠 / TGF-betaシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは自律的かつ過剰な増殖を示すヘテロな細胞集団であり、その中には、治療抵抗性の強いがん幹細胞が存在し、がんの発生、再発、転移に関わっている。がん幹細胞の増殖動態についてはほとんど解明されていないことから、本研究では、がん幹細胞マーカーの発現を、高輝度化学発光タンパク質Nano-lanternを用いて可視化し、増殖マーカーの発現と共に観察することで、増殖の遅いがん幹細胞の増殖動態解析を行う。また、がん幹細胞を単離し、遺伝子発現解析を行い、がん幹細胞の誘導・維持に重要な遺伝子およびシグナル機構を明らかにすることで、がん幹細胞を標的とした、再発・転移を抑える新たな作用機序の抗がん剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer tissues, treatment-resistant cancer stem cells exist, playing a central role in the initiation, recurrence, and metastasis of cancer. In this study, we attempted to visualize the expression of stem cell marker genes and proliferation marker genes in living cells using the highly bright chemiluminescent protein Nano-Lantern to perform dynamic analysis and to identify molecules and signaling pathways that are crucial for the induction and maintenance of cancer stem cells by isolating cancer stem cells and conducting omics analysis. Furthermore, considering that the TGF-β signal is also known as an important signal for maintaining cancer stem cells, we focused on TMEPAI, its target gene of TGF-β, and analyzed how TMEPAI is involved in tumorigenesis and induces cancer stemness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん組織中にも、がん幹細胞が存在し、それらは難治性であることから、休眠期がん幹細胞は再発や転移の原因となっている。増殖の亢進したがん組織中で、どのようにがん幹細胞が維持制御されているのか、そのメカニズムについては明らかでないため、動態やその制御メカニズムを明らかにすることは今後の治療戦略の上でも重要な意義がある。
TGF-βは、がん幹細胞の維持に関わることが報告されているが、実際にどのTGF-βシグナル標的遺伝子が重要であるか明らかではない。本研究によりTMEPAIががん幹細胞の誘導に関与することが示唆されたことは、がん幹細胞を標的とした新規抗がん剤の開発につながる可能性がある。