Project/Area Number |
21K06945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurata Morito 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40451926)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / CRISPR screening / 細胞間相互作用 / 微小環境 / がん / 白血病 / 骨髄 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞は支持細胞と微小環境を形成し、微小環境における細胞間相互作用が抗癌剤の治療抵抗性を誘導することが知られている。そこで、本研究では癌の治療抵抗性を克服する為に、細胞間相互作用を対象とした治療ターゲット分子を網羅的に検索することとする。具体的には、CRISPR libraryを用いて支持細胞へランダムな変異を誘導し、薬剤投与下での腫瘍細胞との共培養により、腫瘍細胞に薬剤耐性を誘導できる疑似微小環境を作成する。疑似微小環境内にて薬剤耐性誘導が可能である支持細胞のみを分離・責任ガイドRNAを同定し、治療ターゲットとなる候補遺伝子の同定や新規薬剤耐性メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Indirect CRISPR screening for drug resistance with cell-cell interactions was invented. The photoconvertible fluorescent protein Dendra2 was inducted to supporting cells and explored the drug resistance responsible factors of supporting cells with CRISPR screenings. Random mutated supporting cells co-cultured with leukemic cells induced drug resistance with cell-cell interactions. Supporting cells responsible for drug resistance were isolated with green-to-red photoconversion, and 39 candidate genes were identified. Knocking out C9orf89, MAGI2, MLPH, or RHBDD2 in supporting cells reduced the ratio of apoptosis of cancer cells. Indirect CRISPR screening was established to isolate the responsible elements of cell-cell interactions. This screening method could reveal unknown mechanisms in all kinds of cell-cell interactions and it could be a platform for discovering new targets of drugs for conventional chemotherapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は、薬剤曝露などの条件下でランダム変異を誘発するCRISPRライブラリーを用いて腫瘍細胞の選択的な生存/死滅を検出することにより、薬剤耐性候補遺伝子が同定されてきました。しかし、「がん微小環境」などの周辺環境からの細胞間相互作用による薬剤耐性の場合、細胞間相互作用による薬剤耐性の責任候補遺伝子の同定は困難でありました。これは、周囲の支持細胞にランダムな変異が誘導されても、支持細胞自身は薬剤下で選択的に生存/死滅することがないためです。そこで、我々は薬剤耐性を誘導できる支持細胞を分離するシステムを併用し、「間接的CRISPR screening」と名付けました。