Establishment of the procedure to regulate artificially the neural vascular barrier function for overcoming the intractability of neural diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Eiji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30232177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 丹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346549)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / Basigin / 難治性神経疾患 / 高マンノース型糖鎖 / 低酸素 / 炎症 / Claudin-5
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な難治性神経疾患の病態・治療に深く関与する神経系血管バリアー(血液脳関門など)を人為的に制御する手法(開いた状態⇒閉じた状態、閉じた状態⇒開いた状態)を確立し、難治性神経疾患の克服を目指す。これまで我々は、神経系血管バリアーの調節分子として、脳血管内皮細胞の細胞膜に発現・局在しているADAM12、ADAM17、Basiginを特定し、特にBasiginの治療標的分子としての有用性を示す知見を得ている。本研究計画では、Basiginを標的とした神経系血管バリアー制御プロトコールの最適化とともに、Basiginの糖鎖修飾に着目した標的の絞り込み、また新たな標的分子の特定も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an aspect of the mechanisms underlying the involvement of basigin with high-mannose-type glycan in the pathological opening of neural vascular barrier was clarified. Furthermore, with the animal models with pathological opening of neural vascular barrier, basigin with high mannose-type glycan was shown to be available as the specific target for prevention as well as treatment against the pathological opening of neural vascular barrier. As for the artificial opening of neural vascular barrier through stimulation of basigin, the findings which had been obtained by experiments with mice were reproduced with human cells, and therefore the stage of drug development was started.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系血管バリアーが病的に‘開いた状態’になることが病態悪化の中枢を担う神経疾患が多く存在する。また一方では、神経系血管バリアーの存在(‘閉じた状態’)は全身投与した治療薬が神経組織実質に到達できず治療の妨げになる側面も有している。したがって、現在の医療が有していない神経系血管バリアーの人為的制御手法(‘閉じた状態’⇔‘開いた状態’)の確立に繋がる本研究成果の臨床現場への展開により、神経疾患の治療に大きな変革がもたらされ、多くの神経疾患の難治性克服が期待される。