Forward genetic identification of new players in vitamin D signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kotaro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40791009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 信  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60761947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsビタミンD / がん / 順遺伝学 / CRISPR / ゲノム編集 / 核内受容体 / CRISPRライブラリ
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPRライブラリを用いた順遺伝学的アプローチを用いて、ビタミンDシグナルを制御するビタミンD以外の因子を網羅的に同定する。同定した遺伝子産物ががんの進展に果たす役割を解明すると共に、診断マーカーや治療標的としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear receptors are transcription factors that regulate gene transcription by binding to lipid ligands. However, previous studies have been biased toward the search for novel ligands and have failed to identify endogenous regulators that affect post-translational modifications. In this study, we used CRISPR screening, a sequential genetic method, to comprehensively extract endogenous regulators of the vitamin D receptor, one of the nuclear receptors. This candidate molecules might be potential therapeutic targets for various diseases including malignant tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンDシグナルはがん治療の標的になり得るが、ビタミンDサプリメントはがんの罹患率や予後を改善しない。よってがん細胞内で減弱しているビタミンDシグナルを活性化させることが有効と思われるが、従来の研究は主に新規脂質リガンドの探索に偏っており、ビタミンDシグナル経路のリン酸化異常や原因キナーゼの理解は進んでいない。本研究でビタミンDシグナルの活性化に関わる内因性蛋白質が明らかになれば、これを標的とする全く新しいがんの予防法や治療法の開発に繋がる。