Analysis of immunoproteasome function in immune cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hemmi Hiroaki  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20451924)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 免疫担当細胞分化 / モデルマウス / 免疫プロテアソーム / 遺伝子バリアント / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子変異 / 免疫細胞分化 / 造血
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の不要/不良なタンパク質の分解や、細胞内シグナル伝達、抗原提示などにも関与する巨大なタンパク複合体であるプロテアソームの機能低下や機能異常により、慢性の難治性炎症を特徴とするプロテアソーム関連自己炎症性症候群が発症することが明らかにされてきている。本計画では、ヒト患者にて見いだされたプロテアソームサブユニットの遺伝子変異を導入したノックインマウスの解析を通して、プロテアソームの新規の機能的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteasome is a large protein complex degrading intracellular protein, and plays important roles in maintenance of cellular homeostasis including intracellular signal transduction and processing of antigen peptides. Genetic variation(s) in proteasome subunit genes might lead to severe autoinflammatory diseases, called proteasome-associated autoinflammatory syndrome (PRAAS). In this study, we analyzed mutant mice carrying a genetic variant in a proteasome subunit gene identified in PRAAS-like patients. We found that heterozygous mutant mice showed reduced lymphocytes and increased myeloid cells. In homozygous mice, lymphocytes and dendritic cells were hardly detected, and lymphoid biased multipotent progenitors were also affected. These results suggest that proteasome function is important for immune cell development. Thus, this model mouse is useful to analyzing pathological and physiological function of proteasome in hematopoiesis as well as its pathological functions in PRAAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアソームは、様々な細胞や組織における恒常性の維持などに関与しており、その異常は炎症性疾患やがんなど多様な疾患でも報告されている。そのため、プロテアソームサブユニット遺伝子に生じたバリアントにより発症するプロテアソーム関連自己炎症候群について、その病態や分子基盤を解明することは、当該疾患だけでなく多様な疾患の治療法の開発にも有用であると考えられる。本研究では、当該疾患患者由来の遺伝子バリアントを導入したマウスを解析した。本モデルマウスの解析により、プロテアソームの生理的機能の解明に加え、炎症病態等の新たなメカニズムや新規の炎症病態制御剤の開発につながる成果が得られることが期待される。