Analysis of Brain metastasis mechanisms in small gell lung cancer for the identification of novel therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shuichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 主任研究員 (60346070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小細胞肺がん / がん転移 / 脳転移 / がん微小環境 / 異種移植マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
小細胞肺がんは肺以外への臓器に転移しやすいため、治療が難しいがんの一つである。特に脳は、小細胞肺がん患者で転移が高率に発見される臓器である。脳転移に対する治療法の開発に役立てるために、本研究では、ヒトがん細胞を移植したがん転移モデルマウスから、脳転移したがん細胞を回収するとともに、脳で増殖しやすいがん細胞の作成を行う。それらのがん細胞における遺伝子発現プロファイルを解析することで、小細胞肺がんが脳で生存し増殖するために必要な遺伝子群を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify factors involved in the formation of brain metastases in small cell lung cancer, we repeatedly transplanted the human small cell lung cancer cell line DMS273 into the brain parenchyma of nude mice, generating two cell lines with enhanced tumorigenic potential in the brain. Additionally, for comparative purposes, we transplanted the cells into the subcutaneous tissue of nude mice, creating two cell lines with enhanced tumorigenic potential in the subcutaneous tissue. Analysis of the gene expression profiles of these cells revealed an increased expression of gene X, which encodes a lipid transporter, in the cells that had undergone repeated brain transplantation. Knockdown of gene X in these cells resulted in a significant decrease in sphere-forming ability in vitro and a trend toward reduced tumorigenic potential in nude mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でヒト小細胞肺がん細胞株DMS273をヌードマウス脳実質あるいは皮下での腫瘍形成を繰り返して作成した細胞群は、表現型や遺伝子発現プロファイルにそれぞれ特徴がある。これは脳実質あるいは皮下の微小環境への適応機構の違いを反映している可能性があり、その解析における有用な研究材料となるだろう。実際に、それらの細胞群の解析から着目した遺伝子Xは、これまで小細胞肺がんにおける意義は不明だったが、小細胞肺がん細胞株のスフェア形成能や腫瘍形成能への寄与が示唆された。今後のさらなる解析により、遺伝子Xは有効な治療法が少ない小細胞肺がんの新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。