Establishment of an autoimmune hepatitis model mouse using Lnk/sh2b3 and elucidation of novel regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mori Taizo  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40625307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNAFLD / NASH / 肝臓免疫 / サイトカインシグナル / CD8T細胞 / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝 / 炎症性サイトカイン / CD8陽性T細胞 / 自己免疫性肝炎 / NAFLD/NASH / 脂質代謝 / 自己抗体 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 肝免疫 / 疾患マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性肝炎は遺伝要因に何らかの誘因が加わって発症し、慢性的な経過をとる難治性肝疾患である。その病態には免疫寛容の破綻が関与すると考えられるが、疾患特異的自己抗原や発症・進展機構は未だ不明である。本研究では、Lnk変異マウスに脂肪負荷を加えることでAIHの病態を再現するマウスモデルを樹立することを目指し、同マウスを用いてAIHの免疫制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。免疫系細胞の炎症が誘導する新規の病態形成への理解を深めると同時に新たな治療標的を創出し、自己免疫疾患の克服へ向けての基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lnk expression was downregulated in human NASH patients and mouse models. Lnk-deficient mice showed increased liver weight and elevated markers of liver injury after high-fat diet feedings. Lnk-deficient mice showed hepatic steatosis and increased fibrosis, exacerbating NAFLD pathology. NAFLD exacerbation was also recapitulated in immune cell-specific Lnk-deficient mice. Analysis of hepatic immune cells revealed that Lnk deficiency enhanced differentiation of effector memory CD8-positive T cells and activation of cytotoxic pathways. Depletion of CD8 and IL-15 signaling in Lnk-deficient mice suppressed exacerbation of NAFLD disease, indicating that Lnk is a factor that suppresses the lipogenesis-inflammation-fibrosis pathway in NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)における本邦の有病率は近年30%にまで増加してきており、終末病態である肝硬変は寛解させる薬剤が存在しないことから、代謝性肝疾患の発症および進行を抑制することは生命予後の改善に重要な課題といえる。本研究の推進により、Lnkを介した新たな病態制御機構の理解と、その制御の破綻が病態に与える重要性が明らかとなった。NASH病態増悪におけるLnkの作用点として同定されたIL-15シグナルの制御がNAFLDの治療ターゲットとして有用である可能性が示された。