Project/Area Number |
21K06961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Shinichiro 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第一部, 室長 (10732381)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 筋衛星細胞 / Pax7 / single核RNA-seq / 筋幹細胞 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / 筋分化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格筋は優れた再生能力を有しており、骨格筋中の組織幹細胞である筋衛星細胞がその中心的な役割を担う。筋衛星細胞はPax7と呼ばれる転写因子を発現し、Pax7は筋衛星細胞の機能維持に必須であることが知られているが、その標的因子やPax7と相互作用して転写活性を調節するタンパク質などは殆ど明らかではない。本研究では新たに作成したタグノックインマウスを活用し、これまで不明であったPax7の標的遺伝子や転写共役因子等を明らかにすることで筋衛星細胞の機能維持機構を解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pax7, a critical transcription factor in muscle stem cells, plays a vital role, though its cofactors, target genes, and regulatory mechanisms are poorly understood. To address this gap, we employed Pax7-HA knock-in mice (Pax7-HA KI) to study its transcriptional regulatory network specifically within muscle stem cells. Our goal was to uncover the mechanisms governing their function and long-term maintenance. Using FACS, we isolated satellite cells from Pax7-HA KI and faced challenges in identifying Pax7 target genes via ChIP-seq due to limited DNA yield. As an alternative, single-nucleus RNA-seq was used to profile gene expression in Pax7-high expressing satellite cells. UMAP analysis identified distinct cell populations and revealed crucial genes for their functionality. This study provides insights into transcriptional regulation in muscle stem cells, highlighting potential therapeutic targets to enhance their regenerative capacity in muscular dystrophy and related disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、筋衛星細胞で高発現する遺伝子およびタンパク質が明らかとなった。今後、本研究で得られた因子についての解析を継続することにより、筋衛星細胞の未分化性維持機構が解明され、筋ジストロフィーの治療法へと応用されることが期待される。