Planar cell polarity, protein ubiquitination, and autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2023)
医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所) (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kishi Masashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員准教授 (60573938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVangl2 / Prickle2 / タンパク質ユビキチン化 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 条件特異的ノックアウトマウス / タモキシフェン / Creリコンビナーゼ / Vangl1 / 平面内細胞極性 / 蛋白質ユビキチン化 / 遺伝子操作マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は病態不明の神経発達障害であるが、平面内細胞極性(PCP)の制御因子Prickle2は、ASDの一部家系における遺伝子変異と遺伝子欠損マウスの示す自閉症が共に報告されている数少ない関連分子の一つである。申請者らは、同じくPCP因子であるVangl2の結合がPrickle2のユビキチン化とプロテアソーム依存性の分解とを惹起することを報告した(Nagaoka,2019)。本研究では、当ユビキチン化経路のASD発病における必要性を遺伝子操作マウスを用いた個体レベルでの解析によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role for the molecular pathway of Vangl2, which causes protein ubiquitination of the intracellular proteins such as Prickle2, in the onset of autism spectrum disorder. We were expecting that Vangl2 induces ubiquitination and proteasomal degradation of synaptic proteins to execute normal synapse elimination and to prevent autism. Using conditional KO mice of Vangl2 with a line that expresses Cre-ERT2 throughout the body, we deleted Vangl2 in the adult mouse brains. These cKO mice however did not show obvious behavioral abnormalities associated with autism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス成体脳ではVangl2のパラログであるVangl1も発現しており、両者は相補的に機能している可能性がある。したがって、今回の結果から、Vangl2が自閉症の発病に無関係であると単純に結論づけることは難しく、本来であればVangl1との二重コンディショナルノックアウトマウスを解析する必要があるかもしれない。本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義を考えた場合、Vangl1/2とその下流に位置するE3ユビキチンリガーゼとの相互作用を修飾する薬剤の特定によって自閉症の予防薬や治療薬を開発できるという可能性は依然として残っており、医学的に今後の重要な課題であると考えられる。