Investigation of the mechanism of the establishment and maintenance of DSRCT liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yohei  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70400512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 泰文  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90323138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線維形成性小細胞腫瘍 / 腫瘍産生分泌小胞 / がん微小環境 / DSRCT / 肝転移
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、臓器特異的転移を規定する因子を制御し、転移性desmoplastic small round cell tumor(DSRCT)患者の予後を改善する研究につなげるための基礎研究に位置づけられる。DSRCTの肝転移成立・維持機構を解明するために、DSRCT患者由来の株細胞から好肝転移株細胞を樹立した後、同細胞の産生する分泌小胞を解析する。本研究の特徴としては、腫瘍細胞の分泌する小胞と肝臓細胞の会合による刺激に着目した点がユニークである。分泌小胞によるシグナル伝達により、腫瘍細胞は肝転移成立前にがん微小環境を整えることができる。またシグナル伝達物質は分泌小胞で保護されているので、原発巣から転移巣までの移動中に分解されるリスクも低減される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desmoplastic small round cell tumor (DSRCT) is a rare and refractory sarcoma which arising from peritoneal cavity of young male. One of the poor prognosis decision factors is liver metastasis. We aim to investigate the mechanism of the establishment and maintenance of DSRCT liver metastasis, especially focusing on the tumor producing extracellular vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が経験し報告した2例の線維形成性小細胞腫瘍剖検症例においても、肝転移巣が初診時から発見され、剖検時には肝実質を半分以上置換するほど著しく認められた。この肝転移により、症例1では高度の肝不全が、症例2では門脈圧亢進症に続発した胃静脈瘤破裂による出血性ショックが起こった。以上の事実から、線維形成性小細胞腫瘍の腫瘍組織には、肝転移の成立・維持を促進する固有の機構が存在する可能性が示唆される。転移成立・維持を促進する因子を特定できれば、これらを制御することにより、肝内における腫瘍細胞のviabilityを低下させ、肝転移を有する大多数のDSRCT患者の治療戦略を改善できる。