Development of MSC-derived extracellular vesicle for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohneda Osamu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30311872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VUONG CAT・KHANH  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20816102)
山下 年晴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50400677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 2型糖尿病 / 老化 / 細胞外小胞 / 細胞小胞 / 2型糖尿病 / 若返り
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)が幹細胞治療において,汎用性の高い細胞ソースとして使用できるようにするために機能的に優れたMSCを単離できるヒト由来組織を同定し,かつ疾患を有する患者由来MSCの機能異常及び老化によるMSC機能低下を分子レベル で解明し, その機能を補完するための方法を確立する.その一つの手段として,細胞が自ら細胞外に放出する細胞外小胞(EV)が挙げられる.標的とするMSCは,以下の2つである;1)2型糖尿病由来MSC、2)高齢者由来MSC.これら標的とするMSCが機能回復するメカニズムを明らかにすべく,異なる組織由来EVあるいは異なる培養条件下で放出されるEVに対して解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate functional abnormalities of MSCs derived from patients with diseases (type 2 diabetes) and functional decline of MSCs due to aging at the molecular level, this study was performed. The following studies were conducted using extracellular vesicles (EVs): 1) dEVs derived from dAT-MSCs collected from adipose tissue of patients with type 2 DM were compared with EVs derived from nAT-MSCs of healthy subjects; 2) administration of dEVs to nAT-MSCs did not alter proliferative ability but significantly increased adipogenic differentiation, and 3) the function of hEVs was significantly enhanced in patients with type 2 DM.
Elderly AT-MSCs; eAT-MSCs showed decreased proliferative and differentiation capacity as well as wound healing ability compared to infant AT-MSCs; iAT-MSCs. ROS expression was significantly upregulated in eAT-MSCs compared to i-AT-MSCs, and the increase in ROS was attributed to the decreased expression of Sirtuin-1, a senescence suppression factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Transformed extracellular vesicles with high angiogenic ability as therapeutics of distal ischemic tissues. Front. Cell Dev. Biol.,2022. PMID: 36120585
上記論文を発表することにより、機能性幹細胞から単離された細胞外小胞EVが効果的に標的細胞の性質をトランスフォームすることが可能であることを明らかにした点は、社会的意義が高いものと思われる。