| Project/Area Number |
21K06968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 悪性中皮腫 / 動物発がんモデル / マイクロサテライト / 中皮腫 / ラット動物モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アスベスト線維の国内消費量と悪性中皮腫発症患者数の相関が疫学的に示され、本邦で患者数の増加が危惧されている。中皮腫の発症にメチル化やゲノム安定性に関連する分子が重要であることが明らかになって来ている。研究代表者が所属する研究室で、種々の線維状発がん物質を用いBrown-NorwayとF344のF1 hybrid ratに腹膜中皮腫を作成してきた。これらの凍結保存検体やパラフィン包埋切片を用いてマイクロサテライト解析を行うことで、LOH(loss of heterozygosity)やホモ欠失の有無を検討する。新しい中皮腫感受性領域の有無を検討し、中皮腫の治療法開発の基礎となることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Frequent genetic alterations in malignant mesothelioma (MM) are detected in CDKN2A/2B (Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 2A/2B), NF2 (neurofibromatosis type 2) and BAP1 (BRCA1-associated protein 1). Among them, CDKN2A/2B and NF2 are frequently deleted and NF2 and BAP1 are frequently mutated in MM genome. In the animal model, Fischer 344 (F344) strain develops spontaneous MM at tunica vaginalis, while Brown Norway (BN) strain rarely develops spontaneous MM. To find predisposing genetic locus that differs from Cdkn2a/2b, Nf2 and Bap1, microsatellite analyses are performed, using iron saccharate, crocidolite, chrysotile or multi-walled carbon nanotubes-induced malignant peritoneal mesothelioma in F1 hybrid rats (Father; BN, Mother; F344). In this grant, microsatellite analyses of rat MM are performed in chromosome 5, which harbor Cdkn2a/2b, 14, which harbor Nf2. The analyses revealed that the deviation of microsatellite loss in genome from father or mother was detected at a few loci.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中皮腫は工業製品や建築材の原料として使用されてきたアスベスト線維により生じる。現在ではアスベスト線維の商業利用は禁止されているものの、輸入量から中皮腫患者数の推測が可能であり、本邦では2025-2030年が患者数のピークで徐々に漸減することが推測されいる。中皮腫は疾患特異的な症状に乏しく早期発見が困難であるため、しばしば進行期で発見され、中皮腫を主因として死亡される方が多い。そのため、今後数十年にわたり中皮腫の発症と死去が危惧されており、基礎研究も必要性がある。本研究計画では鉄化合物や線維状物質を用いて誘発したラット中皮腫検体を用い、マイクロサテライトマーカーを用いてゲノム欠失の解析を行った。